Posted on Leave a comment

control and treatment of SIBO and IBS

control and treatment of SIBO and IBS

guest post from Stuart24 over at HealthUnlocked

Hello, this is my general response to help people find a baseline.

First, go to the doctors and get yourself checked for intestinal infections, and whatever other tests they want to do.

Most people find they are all clear, and that IBS is a condition brought on by our modern diet, freely accessible food, sedentary lifestyles and is usually initially set off by a GI infection or other trauma to the GI tract.

The gut becomes hypersensitive to certain triggers, and the official description is that a physical brain-gut dysfunction develops which causes the gut to over-reacts to very mild stimuli.

Be aware that you can get new GI infections, or other GI issues that are not connected to IBS, so you need to be vigilant for this, and if concerned then visit your doctor again.

However this post is to help you to establish a baseline of understanding what is probably down to IBS.

about me

After 27 years of suffering with IBS I have found that the long-term solution that actually works for controlling it is about FOUR key topics:

  • your vitamins
  • daily fasting periods
  • toxins that are freely dished out by the food industry
  • and adrenaline control

You are effectively the manager of a “food nutrient extraction factory”

I know that may be obvious, but I have found that IBS is not about medicines, but about changing the way you run the factory, and learning how to get the best performance out of it.

I don’t recommend any medicines, as they only work in the short-term and eventually become less effective, and I just don’t want to be dependent on medicines until one day when I have no other choice.

nutrition and feeding

This is based on some excellent publications, and also by observing how healthy people live.

But, if you are all clear from the doctor’s, then the first thing to sort out is your vitamins and the timing of your eating and fasting periods.

An incident of food poisoning or infection can start you on a cycle that you need to make a really concerted effort to break out of.

IBS causes vitamin deficiencies which are practically impossible to overcome in most people’s diets, especially because you are probably eating selectively to manage your symptoms.

Your vitamin levels affect the health of your intestines, and the health of your intestines affects your vitamin absorption, so it is a vicious circle that you have to break.

If your farts really stink like something died in your guts, then this is because partially undigested proteins are making it through to your large intestine and the amino acids lysine and arginine are being metabolized by bacteria into cadaverine and putrescine which are the compounds that give the smell to rotting flesh! –

do not worry that you yourself are rotting, this is just temporary, but it shows that you really need to sort your digestion out.

vitamins

So, get some really good, expensive, multi-vitamins (ideally constituted for your age) and take them without fail every day before your breakfast.

Get a blood test for Vitamin D and get you doctor to judge your supplement level required in IU’s to get you well healthy for Vitamin D.

Do not get vitamins with high calcium and magnesium content initially as certainly in large doses these minerals can mess you up as they consume your stomach acid, and magnesium particularly can give you diarrhoea.

You should get enough of these minerals from your diet.

If you are on the low FODMAP diet, go for all lactose free dairy products to boost your calcium, as unfortunately the diet tends to cut out almost all of the good calcium sources.

fasting

Second, sort out your fasting periods immediately.

This is normally overlooked by GP’s, but is an absolutely essential element for resolving IBS.

Your small intestine should be practically sterile, and your stomach acid along with bowel cleaning contractions during fasting (called MMC) will usually do the cleaning.

But, you need to fast for this to be effective, and by that I mean, ABSOLUTELY NO eating in between meals, ideally drinking only water.

Imagine that you never washed your dinner plates and just kept putting food on them all the time!, they would be filthy and full of bacteria.

In your guts, this results in SIBO (Small Intestine Bacterial Overgrowth), which is apparently responsible for 85% of IBS cases, but is only one of factors that you need to address.

You need to give your small intestine plenty of time free of food for cleaning and maintaining the factory.

The modern scenario of have cupboards full of rich foods permanently available day and night is a modern luxury outside of human evolution.

Your stomach will sort itself out when you have got control of your small intestine (although if you’ve got gastritis you’ll need to finish a course of omeprazole first), and then your large intestine will improve later as nutrients are more efficiently absorbed from your small intestine.

Furthermore, you should be able to avoid future bouts of gastritis as during the fasting periods, your stomach acid is more neutral at nearly pH 4.

suggested eating schedule

As a basic program, eat a good breakfast at say 7am (porridge with 50% almond milk or lactose free milk) or what suits you and then a good lunch at 12 o’clock – absolutely no food in between.

After lunch, no food at all for at least 5 hours, and eat well again for your evening meal because it has got to get you through the night.

Ideally, no food after 7 pm, no supper or snacks, no food or milk at all until breakfast the next day.

You will feel hunger in the fasting periods, but you will not starve, and this is doing you good!,

You must NOT respond to the hunger – only with water or black tea.

This is CRITICAL.

Unless you are in a very healthy GI state, a mid-morning or afternoon snack interrupts your set meal digestion, causing SIBO and driving premature advancement of food into your colon resulting in the putrid gases mentioned above.

stick to the plan

Importantly, when you are feeling better, do not resort to your old ways, you are still recovering as you villi repair and become more efficient, and you need to make a life-style change to have this level of discipline in your eating and continue with it.

It takes a few weeks at least, and you need to persevere with this.

You then need to maintain a healthy and consistent way of eating and always keep the vitamins topped to prevent you from relapsing.

In a couple of weeks, you should be able to be getting off the low FODMAP diet, and begin mixing back in the higher FODMAPs.

Eventually, you can almost forget about low FODMAPs altogether, depending on how well your small intestine is performing and your fasting discipline.

every day toxins

The third aspect of IBS is that some food additives are quite simply toxic for you and cause direct inflammation of the colon, allergic reaction of the colon, or they are laxatives that give you diarrhoea that you didn’t realise you were eating.

These are to be considered separate to the usual SIBO and vitamin mechanisms that you are dealing with above:

trans-fats

Try to seek out and eliminate “trans-fats”.

These cause direct inflammation of the colon, and you will be more sensitive than most people and this confuses what is causing you trouble.

Chips, hash browns, butter, doughnuts, popcorn and things cooked in cheap or old frying oil as you find in many restaurants and commercial products can give you colon pain directly through inflammation.

It can take up to three or four days to recover from this inflammation, but trans-fats are bad for you in a myriad of ways (cardio-vascular and diabetes), not only by inflammation of the colon.

There is evidence that as cooking oil is re-used that the trans-fats (and other compounds) increase.

So, if you want fried food as a treat, do it at home with good oil at a low temperature, and use it only once.

Ideally, starches should only be boiled, rather than fried.

carrageenan

E407, or “Carrageenan” – is a food additive derived from a red seaweed, which is only present in small quantities as a thickener, but even at low levels it has been shown to be “highly inflammatory to the digestive tract” and associated with IBS, colitis and other GI diseases.

There is loads of literature and objections to this substance on the internet.

It is present in cheap Crème Caramels, and many other dairy and meat products.

After weeks of good health, just one of these products knocks me out for 24 hours with colon bloating and pain.

I have found this by trial and error several times.

Food tests show that even the food grade carrageenan contains between 2 and 25% of the non-approved “degraded” carrageenan, which is colon damaging and carcinogenic.

Some food agencies now prohibit this additive altogether, and it may be responsible for a lot of IBS cases.

It might be found in chocolate milk, cottage cheese, cream, crème caramel, ice cream, almond milk, diary alternatives, such as vegan cheeses or non-dairy desserts, coconut milk, creamers, hemp milk, rice milk, soy milk, and particularly processed meat.

It is used extensively in cheap meats and is even injected into beef joints – so always get organic or local butcher fresh good quality meat!).

It may be labelled as E407 or Carrageenan, but if you’ve got IBS, consider it as highly toxic for you.

carboxyl methyl cellulose (CMC)

In the same category is carboxy methyl cellulose (CMC) which is more widely used in the food industry, but has similar toxicology in animal studies, giving inflammation of the colon.

However, the jury is still out on CMC to its impact on humans.

mono-sodium glutamate (MSG)

I’ll also mention here mono-sodium glutamate (MSG).

Clinical trials and several scientific articles connect MSG with IBS, so given the option to avoid it you should avoid it.

aloe vera

Also, NICE advises against the use of Aloe Vera for IBS – although I would say for skin burns it is miraculous, so get a tube of the pure plant gel for your medicine cabinet for minor burns.

others

E338, E339, E340, E341, E450, E451 and E452, are phosphates, diphosphates or polyphosphates as different salts.

Natural phosphates are essential for life, and your body is full of organically bound phosphates, however, free ionic phosphates have several problems.

Firstly, they are laxatives and will give you diarrhoea (sodium phosphate was once used to prepare patients for colonoscopies!).

Secondly, they are associated with cardiovascular disease and accelerated aging.

Since the 1990’s we are now exposed to twice the amount of added phosphate in foods, and this is bad.

There are calls to have added phosphate labelled on products as a health warning.

Particular culprits are mass produced sausages and processed ham and chicken slices (and other meats), some cheeses, and cola (both diet and normal).

Personally, for me all phosphate additives make me ill.

low calorie sweeteners

Aspartame and other sweeteners definitely have a negative role to play in IBS for many people.

As with the other toxins above, your ability to cope with them varies on a spectrum.

If you look at some of the work of K.J. Mielke, many of these additives can be allergens or “pseudoallergens” and with time you can develop a reaction to them.

The best sweetener for IBS is normal table sugar (sucrose), but it will rot your teeth in tea / coffee all day unless you do extra teeth cleaning.

Ideally, general advice is to cut down on these stimulants, no more than 3 cups a day is the NICE guidance.

You must remember that there are many different causes of IBS, and one person’s solution may not be another’s – because of the allergies that you may or may not have developed, plus all other factors in play.

Adrenaline

The fourth major topic in treating IBS, is adrenaline control.

The GI tract is very sensitive to adrenaline.

There is some literature about serotonin along a similar vein.

A friend of mine says that “adrenaline not used by your muscles goes to your guts” and there may be some truth to this.

If you have a busy life, you are probably not coasting along on a bed of feathers, and you probably not aware of your almost constantly high adrenaline levels – that is until you start actively lowering them.

Personally, listening to whale music doesn’t lower my adrenaline, nor does yoga, because immediately afterwards I’m back in the busy life again.

Crucially, what does work, is hard exercise to burn up your adrenaline and stop it interfering with the nervous system of your guts – and this is a powerful effect.

My advice is to do something every day, two or three times if you can just before eating.

Do whatever you can manage in your busy life, because it will all help.

It will improve your gut motility, general health, bone strength, relieve tiredness, help you sleep better, improve your mental agility and help get your anxiety under control.

To many people, exercise may seem like a waste of time, but it is equivalent to spending a bit of time sharpening an axe – it is not wasted time, but time very well spent in servicing your whole body and mind.

Other points…

red meat

Red meats generally take a long time to digest, and also contain some trans-fats, but are usually tolerable.

Only have them once a day, ideally for lunch, and just a light salad to go with them, not a load of starchy food or grains, as they have long digestion times.

You don’t want carbohydrates being held up in transit because of heavy meat digestion late in the day.

L-Glutamine

There is a lot of support for L-glutamine to help with repair of your small-intestinal lining;

this means buying 500g of the bodybuilder powder type and having a couple of tea-spoons of this a day –

one before breakfast and one just before you go to bed, and you can have this in a light cordial drink.

I don’t think this is a permanent requirement, but I think can help you recover more quickly from long term issues.

probiotics

I am not a fan of probiotics,

I have never found that they actually do anything, although some people may disagree.

However, I am a fan of prebiotics, which is basically food for your large intestine good bacteria.

This helps to strengthen the lining of your colon, and further improve your resilience to potential trigger foods and inflammation.

Again, I would only use these short-term to help you back to a good state which you can then manage with the other good behaviours.

It’s not that they do you any harm, but you want to be as self-sufficient as possible.

hormones

I should also mention hormone changes in women can be connected with IBS, affecting the brain-gut nervous system, but I have no personal experience in this.

Similarly, hypnosis is actually recommended by NICE as the best alternative therapy, again trying to get a grip on the nervous dysfunction.

Personally, I’ve yet to try it, but I wouldn’t rule it out.

Dealing with Flare-ups…

First thing is, fix your SIBO as described above.

If you still have SIBO symptoms, oregano oil capsules are very good, it is bactericidal and can help with acute SIBO problems.

It is not “gassy” as you may find with peppermint oil.

Fixing your SIBO has got to be your priority.

If you are on top of your SIBO, then a bowel toxin such might hit you 5 to 8 hours later as the food gets to your large intestine.

The first line of attack in this case is ibuprofen which is far more effective than paracetamol for bowel pain, and I find that 200 mg alone is enough.

Second, a couple of Buscopan will stop the cramps.

linseed aniseed tea for stomach cramps

Have available in advance some linseed (seeds) and natural aniseed (Star Anise), and make the following tea: in a saucepan, add

  • 1 teaspoon of linseed
  • ½ to 1 anise star
  • 1 teaspoon of sugar
  • a squirt of lemon juice (bottled is fine)
  • and one mug full of water

Boil to simmer for 3 to 5 minutes, then sieve off the hot liquid back into the mug.

This is a very effective remedy that I have used countless times, and it really does help.

The reason that it helps (anecdotally) is that the “gooey” linseed extract coats the intestinal lining.

There may be some truth to this, as some propose that the mechanism of bowel inflammation is a chemical attack on the mucus lining of the intestine which then allows food particles be exposed to the more delicate tissues underneath, causing inflammation.

The linseed goo would provide a temporary replacement to the mucus lining, preventing further inflammation.

In fact, NICE recommends oats and linseed for daily consumption for IBS patients.

Posted on Leave a comment

choline content of foods

choline content of foods

choline is an important nutrient for many body systems including cardiovascular function, tissue maintenance and cognitive function

betaine (trimethylglycine) is also important for many body systems and can be generated from choline if required

excessive intake of choline and/or betaine can result in high levels of Trimethylamine N-oxide (TMAO) in the body

high levels of TMAO has been associated with cardiovascular disease, low blood pressure, excessive sweating, diarrhea, nausea, vomiting, and a fishy body odor

here is a useful table of more than 650 different foods with their choline and betaine content

total choline and betaine levels are of the most interest for fish body odor.

total choline is the sum of free choline, phosphocholine, phosphatidylcholine and sphingomyelin

values are mg per 100g of the described food

download csv file (58kb)

CategoryFood DescriptionTotal CholineBetaineFree CholinePhosphocholinePhosphatidylcholineGlycerophosphocholineSphingomyelin
Dairy and EggsButter, with salt190.350.60.7111.25.4
Dairy and EggsCheese, cheddar170.71.60.67.42.34.6
Dairy and EggsCheese, cottage, creamed, large or small curd180.73.61.32.58.42.5
Dairy and EggsCheese, cottage, nonfat, uncreamed, dry large or small curd180.93.71.61.69.21.8
Dairy and EggsCheese, cottage, lowfat, 2% milk fat160.62.91.328.12
Dairy and EggsCheese, cream270.73.61.57.39.35.6
Dairy and EggsCheese, mozzarella, part skim milk, low moisture140.72.315.22.73
Dairy and EggsCheese, swiss160.64.506.30.64.2
Dairy and EggsCheese food, pasteurized process, american, without sodium phosphate361.47.92.17.1144.6
Dairy and EggsCream, fluid, half and half190.73.91.12.692.1
Dairy and EggsCream, sour, cultured190.63.91.23.77.62.7
Dairy and EggsCream substitute, powdered2.30.10.500.11.40.3
Dairy and EggsMilk, whole, 3.25% milkfat140.63.71.90.67.50.7
Dairy and EggsMilk, reduced fat fluid, 2% milk fat, with added vitamin A160.92.81.61.2100.9
Dairy and EggsMilk, low fat, fluid, 1% milkfat, with added vitamin A180.641.91.29.80.7
Dairy and EggsMilk, nonfat, fluid, with added vitamin A (fat free skim)161.92.81.70.89.70.7
Dairy and EggsMilk, chocolate, fluid, commercial, reduced fat170.75.41.11.78.20.8
Dairy and EggsYogurt, plain, low fat, 12 grams protein per 8 ounce150.92.31.719.11.1
Dairy and EggsYogurt, fruit, low fat, 10 grams protein per 8 ounce140.82.11.61.57.81.1
Dairy and EggsEgg, whole, raw, fresh2500.60.60.62400.611
Dairy and EggsEgg, white, raw, fresh1.10.30.200.30.60
Dairy and EggsEgg, yolk, raw, fresh6800.91.316300.945
Dairy and EggsEgg, whole, cooked, fried2700.70.70.72500.617
Dairy and EggsEgg, whole, cooked, hard boiled2300.60.70.52100.514
Dairy and EggsCream, half and half, fat free150.741.20.981
Spices and HerbsSpices, basil, dried55165003.21.30.4
Spices and HerbsSpices, chili powder672.8492.21410
Spices and HerbsSpices, cinnamon, ground113.970.82.40.90
Spices and HerbsSpices, cloves, ground371.42916.810
Spices and HerbsSpices, curry powder6429421.4201.10
Spices and HerbsSpices, garlic powder686.1421.37180
Spices and HerbsSpices, ginger, ground413.4330.96.21.40
Spices and HerbsSpices, mustard seed, yellow1201.9460.4750.90
Spices and HerbsSpices, onion powder390.4251.67.84.40
Spices and HerbsSpices, oregano, dried329.82802.11.60.2
Spices and HerbsSpices, paprika527.1343.81120
Spices and HerbsSpices, parsley, dried971.8176.6721.50
Spices and HerbsSpices, pepper, black118.99.40.31.20.30
Spices and HerbsSpices, poppy seed8.80.97.200.610
Spices and HerbsSpices, turmeric, ground499.7213.2222.30
Spices and HerbsBasil, fresh110.4820.80.70
Spices and HerbsMustard, prepared, yellow220.2120.47.32.40
Baby FoodsBabyfood, meat, beef, junior and strained383.11.50.3282.35.6
Baby FoodsBabyfood, meat, veal, junior506.91.70.5373.27.5
Baby FoodsBabyfood, meat, lamb, junior556.62.80.5384.39.3
Baby FoodsBabyfood, meat, chicken, junior and strained43123.31.2312.15.8
Baby FoodsBabyfood, meat, turkey, junior and strained404.71.70.6282.46.8
Baby FoodsBabyfood, dinner, vegetables and beef, junior171.13.50.41111
Baby FoodsBabyfood, vegetables, green beans, strained230.12.91.5170.40.4
Baby FoodsBabyfood, vegetables, squash, strained7.60.34.60.52.10.20.2
Baby FoodsBabyfood, vegetables, peas, strained320.55.11250.50.4
Baby FoodsBabyfood, fruit, peaches, strained8.50.40.60.742.70.6
Baby FoodsBabyfood, cereal, oatmeal, dry322150.216110
Baby FoodsBabyfood, dinner, broccoli and chicken, strained312.36.71.5201.61.7
Fats and OilsSalad dressing, mayonnaise, soybean oil, with salt22000.1182.40.9
Fats and OilsSalad dressing, mayonnaise, imitation, soybean150.40.30131.10.6
Fats and OilsOil, soybean, salad or cooking0.200000.20
Fats and OilsOil, olive, salad or cooking0.30.10000.30
Fats and OilsSalad dressing, italian dressing, commercial, regular2.601.500.110.1
Fats and OilsOil, vegetable, canola0.200000.10
Fats and OilsMargarine-butter blend, 60% corn oil margarine and 40% butter6.50.10.31.440.80
Fats and OilsMargarine, vegetable oil spread, 60% fat, tub/bottle1000.10.29.50.30
Fats and OilsMargarine, 70% vegetable oil spread, soybean and soybean (hydrogenated)1400.50.4121.30
Fats and OilsSalad dressing, italian dressing, fat free41.81.50.20.51.40.4
Fats and OilsSalad dressing, ranch dressing, fat-free3.90.31.60.501.80
Chicken and TurkeyChicken, broilers and fryers, meat and skin, raw607.863.64118.5
Chicken and TurkeyChicken, broilers or fryers, meat and skin, cooked, roasted665.65.33.5451.212
Chicken and TurkeyChicken, broilers or fryers, meat only, raw668.55.83.5451.111
Chicken and TurkeyChicken, broilers and fryers, meat only, roasted795.75.73.7541.115
Chicken and TurkeyChicken, liver, all classes, raw19017494.1120164.7
Chicken and TurkeyChicken, liver, all classes, cooked, simmered29013484.92108.815
Chicken and TurkeyTurkey, gizzard, all classes, raw902415240.319
Chicken and TurkeyTurkey, gizzard, all classes, cooked, simmered821.89.53.6413.125
Chicken and TurkeyTurkey, heart, all classes, raw1303.3253.7840.914
Chicken and TurkeyTurkey, heart, all classes, cooked, simmered1703.13.93.41401.422
Chicken and TurkeyTurkey, liver, all classes, raw2203642.11201716
Chicken and TurkeyTurkey, liver, all classes, cooked, simmered2202.59.72.91701326
Chicken and TurkeyChicken, wings, frozen, barbecue flavored, glazed, raw70134.61.6481.414
Chicken and TurkeyChicken, wings, frozen, barbecue flavored, glazed, microwaved74175.71.5521.414
Chicken and TurkeyChicken, wings, frozen, barbecue flavored, glazed, conventional771441.7551.515
Chicken and TurkeyChicken, liver, all classes, cooked, pan-fried330216962107.732
Soups, Sauces and GraviesSoup, chicken noodle, canned, condensed11123.30.45.90.90.8
Soups, Sauces and GraviesSoup, clam chowder, new england, canned, condensed6.92420.43.50.90.2
Soups, Sauces and GraviesSoup, tomato, canned, condensed134.26.11.14.30.90.4
Soups, Sauces and GraviesSauce, salsa, ready to serve120.37.31.3210.1
Soups, Sauces and GraviesSauce, pasta, spaghetti/marinara, ready-to-serve140.68.522.40.80
Sausage and Luncheon MeatsBologna, beef465.1181.5210.84.3
Sausage and Luncheon MeatsFrankfurter, beef3453.90.9241.43.2
Sausage and Luncheon MeatsFrankfurter, chicken515.16.21.8350.97.3
Sausage and Luncheon MeatsPork sausage, fresh, raw533.480.5308.76.2
Sausage and Luncheon MeatsPork sausage, fresh, cooked673.67.10.5439.46.9
Sausage and Luncheon MeatsSausage, smoked link sausage, pork and beef512.1230.9220.84.7
Sausage and Luncheon MeatsFrankfurter, beef, heated395.54.31.1291.83.3
Sausage and Luncheon MeatsFrankfurter, meat (heated)433.55.91.4291.15.5
Sausage and Luncheon MeatsFrankfurter, meat443.66.71.5301.44.9
Sausage and Luncheon MeatsBologna, chicken, turkey, pork534.8232230.54.4
Sausage and Luncheon MeatsPork sausage, pre-cooked523.15.50.7345.46.9
Sausage and Luncheon MeatsBeef sausage, pre-cooked437.33.31311.96
Sausage and Luncheon MeatsTurkey sausage, fresh, raw516.42.71.2391.36.8
Sausage and Luncheon MeatsBeef sausage, fresh, cooked51100.50.9412.66.2
Sausage and Luncheon MeatsPork and turkey sausage, fresh, cooked392.26.71251.75.1
Sausage and Luncheon MeatsTurkey sausage, fresh, cooked63821.5481.110
Sausage and Luncheon MeatsBologna, chicken, pork, beef594.2242.92715.2
Sausage and Luncheon MeatsBologna, chicken, pork684.4372.4230.64.1
Breakfast CerealsCereals ready-to-eat, KELLOGG, KELLOGG'S ALL-BRAN Original49360261.7184.30
Breakfast CerealsCereals ready-to-eat, QUAKER, CAP'N CRUNCH'S PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCH151.87.10.75.21.70
Breakfast CerealsCereals ready-to-eat, GENERAL MILLS, CHEERIOS26354.4011100
Breakfast CerealsCereals ready-to-eat, KELLOGG, KELLOGG'S COCOA KRISPIES8.71.34.200.93.60
Breakfast CerealsCereals ready-to-eat, KELLOGG, KELLOGG'S Corn Flakes3.90.71.400.52.10
Breakfast CerealsCereals ready-to-eat, KELLOGG, KELLOGG'S FROOT LOOPS11331.80.55.230
Breakfast CerealsCereals ready-to-eat, KRAFT, POST Raisin Bran Cereal29290120.81150
Breakfast CerealsCereals ready-to-eat, KELLOGG, KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES60.52013.10
Breakfast CerealsCereals ready-to-eat, KELLOGG, KELLOGG'S SPECIAL K3126120.3124.12.1
Breakfast CerealsCereals ready to eat, RALSTON, TASTEEOS15202.90.47.14.60
Breakfast CerealsCereals ready-to-eat, GENERAL MILLS, Whole Grain TOTAL191705.80.9120.70
Breakfast CerealsCereals ready-to-eat, wheat germ, toasted, plain1804101302.223182.7
Breakfast CerealsCereals ready-to-eat, GENERAL MILLS, WHEATIES33200110.6183.70
Breakfast CerealsCereals, QUAKER, corn grits, instant, plain, dry141.14.20.36.21.42.4
Breakfast CerealsCereals, QUAKER, corn grits, instant, plain, prepared with water2.60.210.11.20.40
Breakfast CerealsCereals, CREAM OF WHEAT, quick, cooked with water, without salt3.56.91.601.20.70
Breakfast CerealsCereals, oats, regular and quick and instant, unenriched, cooked with water, without salt7.43.11.304.51.60
Breakfast CerealsCereals ready-to-eat, wheat, shredded, plain, sugar and salt free231605.50.9143.20
Breakfast CerealsCereals ready-to-eat, GENERAL MILLS, OATMEAL CRISP with Almonds253550.7122.15.1
Breakfast CerealsCereals ready-to-eat, QUAKER, QUAKER 100% Natural Cereal with oats, honey, and raisins321408.3211110
Cereal Grains and PastasCereals, QUAKER, Oat Bran, QUAKER/MOTHER'S Oat Bran, dry59364.40.720330
Breakfast CerealsCereals ready to eat, KELLOGG, KELLOGG'S CRISPIX3.80.7200.41.30
Breakfast CerealsCereals ready-to-eat, KRAFT, POST HONEY BUNCHES OF OATS Honey Roasted Cereal132260.15.320
Breakfast CerealsCereals ready-to-eat, QUAKER, KRETSCHMER Toasted Wheat Bran81320542195.90.9
Breakfast CerealsCereals ready-to-eat, KELLOGG, KELLOGG'S SPECIAL K RED BERRIES22387.50.46.42.15.5
Breakfast CerealsCereals ready-to-eat, Honey Puffed KASHI by KELLOGG30688.20.1193.40
Breakfast CerealsCereals ready-to-eat, UNCLE SAM CEREAL50250120.6297.10
Breakfast CerealsCereals ready-to-eat, RALSTON Enriched Bran flakes31120110.51523
Breakfast CerealsCereals ready-to-eat, RALSTON Corn Biscuits117.12.60.10.64.92.9
Breakfast CerealsCereals ready-to-eat, RALSTON Corn Flakes2.21.21.600.30.30
Fruits and Fruit ProductsApples, raw, with skin3.40.10.303.100
Fruits and Fruit ProductsApricots, dried, sulfured, uncooked140.37.1060.80
Fruits and Fruit ProductsAvocados, raw, California140.78.62.52.20.70.1
Fruits and Fruit ProductsBananas, raw9.80.13.20.50.45.60
Fruits and Fruit ProductsBlackberries, raw8.60.31.8060.80
Fruits and Fruit ProductsBlueberries, raw60.230.71.80.60
Fruits and Fruit ProductsCranberries, raw5.50.21.30.52.610
Fruits and Fruit ProductsDates, deglet noor6.30.46.10.10.100
Fruits and Fruit ProductsFigs, dried, uncooked160.8130.12.60.40
Fruits and Fruit ProductsGrapefruit, raw, pink and red, all areas7.50.23.60.32.61.20
Fruits and Fruit ProductsGrapes, red or green (European type varieties, such as, Thompson seedless), raw5.60.14.80.60.200
Fruits and Fruit ProductsGrape juice, canned or bottled, unsweetened, without added vitamin C3.20.2300.200
Fruits and Fruit ProductsKiwi fruit, (Chinese gooseberries), fresh, raw7.80.52.60.53.610
Fruits and Fruit ProductsLime juice, raw5.10.21.10.72.50.90
Fruits and Fruit ProductsMelons, cantaloupe, raw7.60.14.11.11.60.70
Fruits and Fruit ProductsNectarines, raw6.20.21.70.62.71.20
Fruits and Fruit ProductsOranges, raw, navel8.40.14.70.52.11.10
Fruits and Fruit ProductsOrange juice, chilled, includes from concentrate6.60.22.20.42.21.90
Fruits and Fruit ProductsOrange juice, frozen concentrate, unsweetened, undiluted200.58.10.674.20
Fruits and Fruit ProductsTangerines, (mandarin oranges), raw100.15.20.63.510
Fruits and Fruit ProductsPeaches, raw6.10.30.80.53.71.10
Fruits and Fruit ProductsPears, raw5.10.22.202.70.20
Fruits and Fruit ProductsPears, canned, heavy syrup pack, solids and liquids1.90.30.600.31.10
Fruits and Fruit ProductsPlums, dried, (prunes), uncooked100.46.702.50.90
Fruits and Fruit ProductsRaisins, seedless110.39.41.10.30.30
Fruits and Fruit ProductsRaspberries, raw120.83.10.671.60
Fruits and Fruit ProductsStrawberries, raw5.70.20.604.20.90
Fruits and Fruit ProductsWatermelon, raw4.10.33.10.70.200.1
Fruits and Fruit ProductsPeaches, canned, heavy syrup, drained, solids3.80.30.40.51.80.90.2
Fruits and Fruit ProductsDates, medjool9.90.48.900.800.2
Fruits and Fruit ProductsPineapple, raw, traditional varieties5.70.15.10.50.100
Fruits and Fruit ProductsPineapple, raw, extra sweet variety5.40.14.20.40.800
Fruits and Fruit ProductsClementines, raw140.1110.32.10.50.2
Fruits and Fruit ProductsGuanabana nectar, canned2.200.80.20.11.20
Fruits and Fruit ProductsGuava nectar, canned1.10.10.500.10.50
Fruits and Fruit ProductsMango nectar, canned1.5010.300.30
Fruits and Fruit ProductsTamarind nectar, canned1.30.10.30.100.90
Pork productsPork, fresh, separable fat, raw252.41.50.6145.73.6
Pork productsPork, fresh, separable fat, cooked331.91.60.42065.2
Pork productsPork, fresh, loin, tenderloin, separable lean only, raw8131.60.649246.1
Pork productsPork, fresh, loin, tenderloin, separable lean only, cooked, roasted894.31.80.762177.6
Pork productsPork, fresh, loin, top loin (chops), boneless, separable lean only, raw603.11.20.838145.3
Pork productsPork, fresh, loin, top loin (chops), boneless, separable lean only, cooked, broiled782.81.10.657127.5
Pork productsPork, fresh, shoulder, (Boston butt), blade (steaks), separable lean only, raw794.15.4155116
Pork productsPork, fresh, shoulder, (Boston butt), blade (steaks), separable lean only, cooked, braised1103.55.50.7859.19
Pork productsPork, cured, bacon, raw470.94.41.4324.63.9
Pork productsPork, fresh, ground, raw693.73.10.845155.9
Pork productsPork, fresh, ground, cooked874.730.759168.2
Pork productsPork, cured, bacon, cooked, baked1203.4122.582149.3
Pork productsPork, cured, bacon, cooked, microwaved1203122.5891111
Pork productsPork, cured, bacon, cooked, pan-fried1304.2123871910
Pork productsPork, bacon, rendered fat, cooked6.50.20.205.401
Pork productsPork, cured, ham -- water added, rump, bone-in, separable lean only, heated, roasted84521659.65.9
Pork productsPork, cured, ham -- water added, shank, bone-in, separable lean only, heated, roasted912.92.71.1717.88.3
Pork productsPork, cured, ham -- water added, slice, bone-in, separable lean only, heated, pan-broil905.520.97098.1
Pork productsPork, cured, ham and water product, slice, bone-in, separable lean only, heated, pan-broil923.92.20.87397.7
Pork productsPork, cured, ham and water product, slice, boneless, separable lean only, heated, pan-broil654.52.20.8507.14.5
Pork productsPork, cured, ham and water product, whole, boneless, separable lean only, heated, roasted634.42.80.6496.54.4
Pork productsPork, cured, ham and water product, whole, boneless, separable lean only, unheated653.21.30.8508.54.7
Pork productsPork, cured, ham with natural juices, rump, bone-in, separable lean only, heated, roasted11031.70.8811513
Pork productsPork, cured, ham with natural juices, shank, bone-in, separable lean only, heated, roasted1002.92.20.9848.19.6
Pork productsPork, cured, ham with natural juices, slice, bone-in, separable lean only, heated, pan-broil1401.820.91002313
Pork productsPork, cured, ham with natural juices, spiral slice, meat only, boneless, separable lean only, heated, roasted863.70.6167116.5
Pork productsPork, cured, ham and water product, rump, bone-in, separable lean only, heated, roasted943.61.80.9749.58.3
Pork productsPork, cured, ham -- water added, slice, boneless, separable lean only, heated, pan-broil794.81.60.861105.5
Pork productsPork, cured, ham -- water added, whole, boneless, separable lean only, heated, roasted744.31.20.85795.9
Pork productsPork, cured, ham -- water added, whole, boneless, separable lean only, unheated723.51.50.9559.75.2
Pork productsPork, cured, ham and water product, shank, bone-in, separable lean only, heated, roasted1005.32.20.9837.310
Pork productsPork, cured, ham with natural juices, slice, boneless, separable lean only, heated, pan-broil826.31.50.962126.3
Pork productsPork, cured, ham with natural juices, whole, boneless, separable lean only, heated, roasted807.821619.56.7
Pork productsPork, cured, ham with natural juices, whole, boneless, separable lean only, unheated755.51.5155125.5
Pork productsPork, cured, ham, separable fat, boneless, heated372.60.80.6274.83.6
Pork productsPork, cured, ham, separable fat, boneless, unheated311.90.40.6234.32.8
Pork productsPork, pickled pork hocks581.11.20.3343.518
Pork productsPork, cured, ham, slice, bone-in, separable lean only, heated, pan-broil1107.31.31899.812
Pork productsPork, cured, ham, rump, bone-in, separable lean only, heated, roasted1107.31.60.9848.210
Pork productsPork, cured, ham, rump, bone-in, separable lean only, unheated926.31.30.9728.29.2
Pork productsPork, cured, ham, shank, bone-in, separable lean only, heated, roasted1107.21.21838.612
Pork productsPork, cured, ham, shank, bone-in, separable lean only, unheated9161.11.1727.78.5
Pork productsPork, cured, ham, slice, bone-in, separable lean only, unheated936.11.11.1738.110
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsAlfalfa seeds, sprouted, raw140.4111.810.60
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsArtichokes, (globe or French), cooked, boiled, drained without salt340.24.213161.10
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsAsparagus, raw160.6122.40.90.60
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsAsparagus, cooked, boiled, drained260.96.63.5150.90
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsBeans, snap, green, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained without salt140.141.47.30.80
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsBeets, raw61304.10.90.40.60
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsBeets, canned, drained solids7.52600.31.15.40.60
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsBroccoli, raw190.1180.40.100.1
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsBroccoli, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt400.18.59.3211.30
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsBroccoli raab, raw180.3126.40.200.1
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsBroccoli, raab, cooked340.24.313142.40
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsBrussels sprouts, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt410.2230143.20
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsCabbage, raw110.46.11.30.32.90
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsCabbage, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt200.37.61.47.240
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsCabbage, red, raw170.19.721.540
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsCabbage, red, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt210.152.57.96.10
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsCarrots, raw8.80.46.81.10.800
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsCarrots, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt8.80.10.41.16.80.40
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsCauliflower, cooked, boiled, drained without salt390.1251.8120.70
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsCelery, raw6.10.15.30.70.200
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsCorn, sweet yellow, frozen, kernels cut of cob, boiled, drained, without salt220.28.91.7110.60
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsCucumber, with peel, raw60.140.90.60.50
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsCucumber, peeled, raw5.70.13.50.70.90.50
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsEdamame, frozen, unprepared560.79.24430.30
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsEdamame, frozen, prepared564.56.92461.50
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsKale, cooked, boiled, drained without salt0.40.30.100.300
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsLettuce, butterhead, raw8.50.15.92.40.200
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsLettuce, cos or romaine, raw9.90.17.61.60.700
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsLettuce, iceberg (includes crisphead types), raw6.70.14.81.50.400
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsLettuce, red leaf, raw120.27.93.40.500
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsMushrooms, raw17115.91.44.55.10
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsOnions, raw6.10.14.40.70.50.60
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsOnions, yellow, sauted6.50.13.40.61.90.60
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsOnions, sweet, raw5.50.13.70.60.50.70
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsPeas, green, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained without salt280.22.20.7240.80
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsPeppers, sweet, green, raw5.60.13.61.20.700
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsPeppers, sweet, green, sautéed4.80.10.41.22.80.50
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsPotatoes, russet, flesh and skin, raw130.2100.70.11.70
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsPotatoes, white, flesh and skin, raw110.27.90.30.32.60
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsPotatoes, red, flesh and skin, raw160.29.70.80.25.70
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsPotatoes, russet, flesh and skin, baked150.28.10.74.61.60
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsPotatoes, white, flesh and skin, baked140.26.80.94.12.70
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsPotatoes, red, flesh and skin, baked190.28.51.25.33.80
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsPotatoes, french fried, frozen, unprepared220.71515.11.40
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsPotatoes, french fried, frozen, home prepared, heated in oven without salt240.7141.26.42.60
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsRadishes, raw6.50.14.810.600
Vegetables and Vegetable Productssauerkraut, canned, solids and liquids100.58.700.60.90.2
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsSpinach, frozen, chopped or leaf, unprepared221202.31.4180.20
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsSpinach, frozen, chopped or leaf, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt251101.71.12200
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsSquash, summer zucchini, includes skin, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt9.40.30.52.45.70.70
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsSweet potato, cooked, baked in skin, without salt13350.92.67.720
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsTomatoes, red, ripe, raw, year round average6.70.14.41.80.500
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsTomato products, canned, paste, without salt added390.4264.36.21.70.1
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsTomato products, canned, sauce9.90.86.51.610.80
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsSquash, winter, all varieties, cooked, baked without salt110.22.12.65.30.60
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsPotatoes, mashed, home-prepared, whole milk added140.48.40.83.91.30
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsPeppers, sweet, red, raw5.60.14100.50
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsPeppers, sweet, red, sautéed6.10.11.21.52.90.50
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsCatsup130.27.51.81.81.40.1
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsPickles, cucumber, dill or kosher dill3.400.90.71.20.30.3
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsPickles, cucumber, sweet (includes bread and butter pickles)3.10.30.90.70.70.70.2
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsCarrots, baby, raw7.50.15.40.71.500
Nuts and Seed ProductsSeeds, sunflower seed kernels, dried5535181.3295.60.7
Nuts and Seed ProductsNuts, almonds520.59.41.9401.20
Nuts and Seed ProductsNuts, brazil nuts, dried, unblanched290.4160.31110
Nuts and Seed ProductsNuts, coconut meat, dried (desiccated), sweetened, flaked, packaged191.39.72.842.80
Nuts and Seed ProductsNuts, coconut milk, canned (liquid expressed from grated meat and water)8.505.10.62.20.60.1
Nuts and Seed ProductsNuts, hazelnuts or filberts460.4150.92550
Nuts and Seed ProductsNuts, pecans410.79.71.3236.10
Nuts and Seed ProductsNuts, pine nuts, dried560.48.42.1450.70
Nuts and Seed ProductsNuts, walnuts, black, dried320.68.30.6167.40
Nuts and Seed ProductsNuts, walnuts, english390.37.30.821100
Nuts and Seed ProductsSeeds, sesame seed kernels, dried (decorticated)260.79.62.8103.10
Nuts and Seed ProductsSeeds, flaxseed793.1390.6363.10
Nuts and Seed ProductsSeeds, pumpkin and squash seed kernels, roasted, with salt added631.5402.3200.90.7
Nuts and Seed ProductsNuts, cashew nuts, oil roasted, with salt added6111200.9373.30
Nuts and Seed ProductsNuts, macadamia nuts, dry roasted, with salt added450.3111.1301.80
Nuts and Seed ProductsNuts, pistachio nuts, dry roasted, with salt added710.8118.5511.70
Nuts and Seed ProductsSeeds, pumpkin and squash seeds, whole, roasted, with salt added390.3133.8183.60.4
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, variety meats and by-products, liver, raw3304.456121708514
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, variety meats and by-products, liver, cooked, braised4305.662122508324
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, variety meats and by-products, liver, cooked, pan-fried4206.357122507824
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, ground, 70% lean meat/ 30% fat, patty, cooked, broiled78102.30.3652.48.3
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, ground, 70% lean meat/ 30% fat, raw478.52.60.5362.45.1
BeveragesAlcoholic beverage, beer, regular9.98.15.7004.20
BeveragesAlcoholic beverage, beer, light7.96.35.5002.50
BeveragesAlcoholic beverage, wine, table, red5.70.34.5001.10
BeveragesAlcoholic beverage, wine table, white4.70.23.4001.40
BeveragesCarbonated beverage, orange0.60.10000.60
BeveragesCoffee, brewed from grounds, prepared with tap water2.60.11.9000.70
BeveragesCoffee, instant, decaffeinated, powder1000.794008.20
BeveragesCranberry juice cocktail, bottled1.10.10.4000.70
BeveragesLemonade mix, sugar sweetened0.10.70.10000
BeveragesLemonade, frozen concentrate, sugar sweetened, white20.40.40.10.90.60
BeveragesShake, fast food, vanilla221.23.91.44.49.32.6
BeveragesCarbonated beverage, cola, contains caffeine0.40.10000.40
BeveragesCarbonated beverage, low calorie, cola or pepper-type, with aspartame, contains caffeine00.100000
BeveragesLemonade, frozen concentrate, sugar sweetened, pink1.90.10.4010.60
Finfish and Shellfish ProductsFish, cod, Atlantic, cooked, dry heat849.7181.633301.4
Finfish and Shellfish ProductsFish, fish portions and sticks, frozen, preheated36457.70.713131.7
Finfish and Shellfish ProductsFish, roughy, orange, raw352.1142.2133.61.8
Finfish and Shellfish ProductsFish, salmon, sockeye, cooked, dry heat662.18.61.1485.91.8
Finfish and Shellfish ProductsFish, salmon, sockeye, canned, drained solids with bone833.740.844312.1
Finfish and Shellfish ProductsFish, tuna, light, canned in water, drained solids292.72.10185.92.9
Finfish and Shellfish ProductsCrab, Alaska king, imitation, made with surimi131.80.80.2110.50.3
Finfish and Shellfish ProductsCrustaceans, crab, blue canned34130.10.3262.54.4
Finfish and Shellfish ProductsCrustacean, shrimp, mixed species, canned81231.50.8674.96.6
Finfish and Shellfish ProductsFish, roughy, orange, cooked, dry heat493.1182.3179.32.4
Finfish and Shellfish ProductsFish, salmon, Atlantic, farmed, raw7939.9122433
Finfish and Shellfish ProductsFish, salmon, Atlantic, farmed, cooked, dry heat911.87.81.237413.4
Finfish and Shellfish ProductsFish, salmon, pink, canned, drained solids with bone8894.30.652282.5
Finfish and Shellfish ProductsFish, tilapia, raw43228.11.4300.72.7
Finfish and Shellfish ProductsFish, tilapia, cooked, dry heat8325212.5541.24.1
Legume and Legume ProductsBeans, baked, canned, plain or vegetarian320.1170.8121.30
Legume and Legume ProductsBeans, baked, canned, with pork and sweet sauce250.1130.99.21.60
Legume and Legume ProductsBeans, baked, canned, with pork and tomato sauce390.4251121.60
Legume and Legume ProductsBeans, kidney, red, mature seeds, canned330.1170.6132.10
Legume and Legume ProductsBeans, navy, mature seeds, raw870.1500334.50
Legume and Legume ProductsBeans, navy, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt450.1210221.90
Legume and Legume ProductsBeans, navy, mature seeds, canned270.1140.6120.80
Legume and Legume ProductsBeans, pinto, mature seeds, raw660.4320.8312.90
Legume and Legume ProductsBeans, pinto, mature seeds, cooked, boiled without salt350.1110.2221.40
Legume and Legume ProductsPeanuts, all types, raw530.6181.8321.30
Legume and Legume ProductsPeanut butter, chunk style, with salt611252.2331.30
Legume and Legume ProductsPeanut butter, smooth style with salt660.4260.7381.10
Legume and Legume ProductsSoybeans, mature seeds, raw1202.1471.1652.90
Legume and Legume ProductsSoy flour, defatted1902.81201.56370.8
Legume and Legume ProductsSoy milk, fluid240.8133.55.71.30
Legume and Legume ProductsSoy sauce made from soy and wheat (shoyu)1830180.300.20
Legume and Legume ProductsTofu, firm, prepared with calcium sulfate and magnesium chloride (nigari)280.48.30190.60
Legume and Legume ProductsTofu, soft, prepared with calcium sulfate and magnesium chloride (nigari)270.49.70170.70
Legume and Legume ProductsVeggie burgers, unprepared196.1130.24.61.10.5
Legume and Legume ProductsPeanut butter, with omega-3, creamy950.6391.85310
Lamb, Veal and GameVeal, variety meats and by-products, liver, raw3107.685111306417
Lamb, Veal and GameVeal, variety meats and by-products, liver, cooked, braised4009.8896.72205528
Lamb, Veal and GameVeal, variety meats and by-products, liver, cooked, pan-fried4108.1939.72205727
Baked ProductsBagels, plain, enriched, with calcium propionate (includes onion, poppy, sesame)15207.70.35.51.90
Baked ProductsBagels, plain, toasted, enriched, with calcium propionate (includes onion, poppy, sesame)16228.60.35.620
Baked ProductsBiscuits, plain or buttermilk, commercially baked8.9436.90.60.21.30
Baked ProductsBiscuits, plain or buttermilk, refrigerated dough, lower fat19421600.41.71
Baked ProductsBiscuits, plain or buttermilk, refrigerated dough, lower fat, baked2045170.30.60.90.9
Baked ProductsBread, french or vienna (includes sourdough)15556.90.44.13.40
Baked ProductsBread, french or vienna, toasted (includes sourdough)18598.80.45.13.20
Baked ProductsBread, wheat, (includes wheat berry)1985120.33.13.80
Baked ProductsBread, wheat, toasted (includes wheat berry)2292140.343.60
Baked ProductsBread, white, commercially prepared, (includes soft bread crumbs)15318.60.12.33.70
Baked ProductsBread, whole-wheat, commercially prepared2738180.33.34.90
Baked ProductsCake, chocolate, dry mix, regular, prepared130485.40.659612.9
Baked ProductsCake, yellow, commercially prepared, with vanilla frosting36194.60291.31.5
Baked ProductsCookies, chocolate chip, commercially prepared, reg, higher fat, enriched17438.90.56.21.40
Baked ProductsCookies, graham crackers, plain or honey (includes cinnamon)2239130.45.23.60
Baked ProductsCrackers, cheese, sandwich-type with peanut butter filling2534110.8112.80
Baked ProductsCrackers, saltines (includes oyster, soda, soup)20551300.76.30
Baked ProductsCrackers, standard snack-type, regular14528.201.73.90
Baked ProductsCrackers, wheat, regular2758190.53.53.41.1
Baked ProductsDanish pastry, fruit enriched (includes apple, cinnamon, raisin, lemon, raspberry, strawberry)22148.70.79.62.20.7
Baked ProductsDoughnuts, cake-type, plain (includes un-sugared, old-fashioned)37384.90.62831.1
Baked ProductsDoughnuts, cake-type, plain, chocolate-coated or frosted29275.40.6201.90.8
Baked ProductsEnglish muffins, plain, enriched, with ca prop (includes sourdough)14335.202.75.70
Baked ProductsEnglish muffins, plain, toasted, enriched, with calcium propionate (includes sourdough)16366.402.56.90
Baked ProductsEnglish muffins, raisin-cinnamon (includes apple-cinnamon)13284.90.234.50
Baked ProductsEnglish muffins, raisin-cinnamon, toasted (includes apple-cinnamon)15326.30.22.65.40
Baked ProductsMuffins, plain, prepared from recipe, made with low fat (2%) milk4392150.7242.91.4
Baked ProductsMuffins, blueberry, commercially prepared52223.90.7413.62.2
Baked ProductsPancakes, plain, frozen, ready-to-heat (includes buttermilk)31723.50.89.8151.3
Baked ProductsPancakes, plain, dry mix, complete, prepared19265.50111.50.9
Baked ProductsPie, apple, commercially prepared, enriched flour7.2164.701.510
Baked ProductsTaco shells, baked300.68.12.7163.30
Baked ProductsTortillas, ready-to-bake or -fry, corn130.44.10.26.52.40
Baked ProductsTortillas, ready-to-bake or -fry, flour7.95.34.60.21.71.50
Baked ProductsLeavening agents, yeast, baker's, active dry323.46.12.66.2161.2
Baked ProductsCake, snack cakes, cupcakes, chocolate, with frosting, low-fat212250.64.4100.3
Baked ProductsToaster Pastries, KELLOGG, KELLOGG 's pop tarts, strawberry8.42140.62.11.60
Baked ProductsToaster Pastries, KELLOGG, KELLOGG 's pop tarts, frosted strawberry7.8203.602.71.50
Baked ProductsCrackers, cheese, sandwich-type with cheese filling28416.71.34.4150
Baked ProductsPancakes, plain, frozen, ready-to-heat, microwave (includes buttermilk)28694.10.99.9121.3
Baked ProductsToaster Pastries, fruit, toasted9.2224.50.92.31.50
SnacksSnacks, corn-based, extruded, chips, plain120.11.909.50.70
SnacksSnacks, corn-based, extruded, puffs or twists, cheese-flavor120.63.80.70.95.90.4
SnacksSnacks, granola bars, hard, plain226.94.20.3143.90
SnacksSnacks, popcorn, air-popped210.87.20122.40
SnacksSnacks, popcorn, oil popped150.45.607.91.80
SnacksSnacks, pretzels, hard, plain, salted3050160.33.69.80
SnacksSnacks, tortilla chips, plain190.44.20132.70
SnacksSnacks, tortilla chips, nacho cheese231.24.51.7123.50.7
SnacksSnacks, tortilla chips, ranch-flavor1834.20.59.53.80.4
Sugars and SweetsCandies, caramels, chocolate-flavor roll191.46.22.94.350.3
Sugars and SweetsBaking chocolate, unsweetened, squares462.6340110.90
Sugars and SweetsIce creams, vanilla261.14.81.83.6132.6
Sugars and SweetsCandies, milk chocolate462.69.12.311221.9
Sugars and SweetsCandies, MASTERFOODS USA, M&M's Milk Chocolate Candies220.89.125.73.91.1
Sugars and SweetsPuddings, chocolate, ready-to-eat9.50.94.30.80.73.60
Sugars and SweetsFrostings, chocolate, creamy, ready-to-eat6.92.25.601.300
Sugars and SweetsFrostings, vanilla, creamy, ready-to-eat2.32.60.801.500
Sugars and SweetsIce creams, chocolate230.65.10.73.8112
Sugars and SweetsHoney2.21.71.20.10.10.70
Sugars and SweetsJams and preserves, includes fruit spreads100.12.60.50.46.70
Sugars and SweetsMolasses131101.30.710
Sugars and SweetsSugars, brown2.50.32.20.100.30
SnacksSnacks, granola bars, soft, uncoated, chocolate chip17227.10.47.41.90
SnacksSnacks, potato chips, plain, salted120.24.607.500
SnacksSnacks, tortilla chips, low fat, made with olestra, nacho cheese200.34.60141.70.2
Cereal Grains and PastasAmaranth7068370.2256.80.7
Cereal Grains and PastasBuckwheat groats, roasted, dry542.6320.7211.10.4
Cereal Grains and PastasBuckwheat groats, roasted, cooked200.5110.77.60.80
Cereal Grains and PastasBulgur wheat, cooked6.9832.70.72.70.80
Cereal Grains and PastasCorn bran, crude184.6150.32.20.60.2
Cereal Grains and PastasCornmeal, whole-grain, yellow2212110.36.521.9
Cereal Grains and PastasCornmeal, degermed, enriched, yellow110.46.40.12.51.30.5
Cereal Grains and PastasOat bran, raw32204.90.3186.23
Cereal Grains and PastasQuinoa70630380.417140.7
Cereal Grains and PastasRice, brown, long-grain, cooked9.20.54.703.41.20
Cereal Grains and PastasOat flour, whole grain303150.3184.32.5
Cereal Grains and PastasRice, white, long grain, regular, cooked2.10.30.700.410
Cereal Grains and PastasRye flour, dark301508.30.6145.81.6
Cereal Grains and PastasWheat flour, whole-grain3173130.5132.22.9
Cereal Grains and PastasWheat flour, white, all purpose, enriched, bleached10705.70.13.21.50
Cereal Grains and PastasNoodles, egg, dry, enriched79130500262.30
Cereal Grains and PastasNoodles, egg, cooked, enriched26199.30160.90
Cereal Grains and PastasSpaghetti, dry, enriched151409.7041.40
Cereal Grains and PastasSpaghetti, cooked, enriched, without added salt6.4683.502.20.80
Cereal Grains and PastasBarley malt flour38664.90.9302.40
Cereal Grains and PastasKamut, uncooked261105.90.4161.41.8
Cereal Grains and PastasTeff, uncooked132.37.30.241.40.2
Cereal Grains and PastasCorn flour, masa, enriched, yellow4.321.90.11.40.20.7
Fast FoodsFast foods, biscuit with egg and sausage987.32.50.5872.85.3
Fast FoodsFast foods, biscuit with egg, cheese and bacon130112.20.71102.96.1
Fast FoodsFast foods, biscuit with sausage279.13.20.4183.12
Fast FoodsFast foods, croissant with egg and cheese92103.20.4804.84.2
Fast FoodsFast foods, croissant with egg, cheese and sausage848.43.40.7723.74.6
Fast FoodsFast foods, english muffin with cheese and sausage30194.50.4193.12.6
Fast FoodsFast foods, english muffin with egg, cheese and sausage100102.90.5922.64.9
Fast FoodsFast foods, french toast sticks14206.405.12.30.2
Fast FoodsFast foods, potatoes, hashed brown180.37.20.58.21.60.2
Fast FoodsFast foods, burrito with beans27151609.510
Fast FoodsFast foods, burritos with beans, cheese and beef2812160.99.80.80.8
Fast FoodsFast foods, nachos with cheese260.74.80.79.3110.8
Fast FoodsFast foods, nachos, with cheese, beans, ground beef, and peppers2827.50.9171.31.5
Fast FoodsFast foods, tacos323.3111.11712
Fast FoodsFast foods, taco salad23118.80.81211.3
Fast FoodsSandwiches and burgers, cheeseburger, regular, single meat patty, plain291631.3192.93.3
Fast FoodsFast foods, cheeseburger, large, single patty with condiments and vegetables29123.11.2192.62.9
Fast FoodsFast foods, cheeseburger, large, double patty, with condiments and vegetables39305.41236.23.6
Fast FoodsFast foods, chicken fillet sandwich, plain35295.51214.23.2
Fast FoodsFast foods, fish sandwich, with tartar sauce and cheese33987.40.512111.2
Fast FoodsFast foods, hamburger, regular, single patty, plain34415.60.8205.62.6
Fast FoodsFast foods, hamburger, large double patty with condiments and vegetables41469.50.8215.73.1
Fast FoodsFast foods, potato, french fried in vegetable oil210.5111.56.22.40
Fast FoodsFast foods, hamburger, large, single patty, with condiments332250.9222.73
Fast FoodsMeat and vegetable pizza, frozen (heated)2525110.89.61.81.3
Fast FoodsFast foods, chicken, breaded and fried, boneless pieces, plain41163.11.2291.75.3
Fast FoodsFast foods, crispy chicken31765.70.9184.12.6
Fast FoodsFast food, pizza chain, 14" pizza, cheese topping, regular crust16285.90.65.22.52.3
Fast FoodsFast food, pizza chain, 14" pizza, cheese topping, thick crust172760.65.12.52.4
Fast FoodsFast food, pizza chain, 14" pizza, cheese topping, thin crust19208.815.12.61.5
Fast FoodsFast food, pizza chain, 14" pizza, pepperoni topping, regular crust2526100.5102.12.7
Fast FoodsFast food, pizza chain, 14" pizza, pepperoni topping, thick crust25289.70.59.32.52.7
Fast FoodsFast food, pizza chain, 14" pizza, meat and vegetable topping, regular crust22248.30.79.421.3
Fast FoodsFast foods, miniature cinnamon rolls27124.50.4192.20.9
Fast FoodsFast foods, chicken tenders44172.70.9341.44.9
Fast FoodsFast foods, bagel with ham, egg and cheese98113.70.5872.74.7
Fast FoodsFast foods, bagel with egg, sausage patty, cheese, and condiments848.73.90.5722.64.4
Fast FoodsFast foods, bagel with breakfast steak, egg, cheese and condiments821040.57124.7
Mixed DishesMacaroni and cheese, canned entrée5.4432.80.41.11.10
Fast FoodsSausage and pepperoni pizza, frozen22198.10.4111.61.3
Fast FoodsFrozen pepperoni pizza, (heated)2620111102.11.8
Mixed DishesChili con carne with beans, canned entree270.9120.6121.51.5
Mixed DishesBeef stew, canned entrée161.82.90.79.81.11.1
Mixed DishesSpaghetti, with meatballs, canned12245.40.44.41.10.7
Mixed DishesLasagna with meat sauce, frozen entrée176.15.20.98.61.11.2
Mixed DishesBurrito, bean and cheese, microwaved2830140.2121.20
Mixed DishesBurrito, beef and bean, microwaved2834150121.10.2
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, round, knuckle, tip side, steak, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, choice, raw87120.81724.87.7
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, round, knuckle, tip side, steak, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, choice, cooked, grilled100170.4187411
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, round, knuckle, tip side, steak, separable lean and fat , trimmed to 0" fat, select, raw918.10.90.9765.77.9
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, round, knuckle, tip side, steak, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, select, cooked, grilled1006.90.50.9824.514
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, chuck, shoulder clod, shoulder tender, medallion, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, choice, raw751211.5596.17.2
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, chuck, shoulder clod, shoulder tender, medallion, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, choice, cooked, grilled100140.71.5845.511
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, chuck, shoulder clod, shoulder tender, medallion, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, select, raw85120.91.5659.38.5
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, chuck, shoulder clod, shoulder top and center steaks, steak, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, choice, raw85150.81.2715.17.1
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, chuck, shoulder clod, shoulder top and center steaks, steak, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, choice, cooked, grilled94160.61.1774.511
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, chuck, shoulder clod, shoulder top and center steaks, steak, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, select, raw871211.2725.87
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, chuck, shoulder clod, shoulder top and center steaks, steak, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, select, cooked, grilled100130.71.3865.211
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, chuck, shoulder clod, top blade, steak, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, choice, raw83151.91.7684.96.2
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, chuck, shoulder clod, top blade, steak, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, choice, cooked, grilled100171.61.9834.312
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, chuck, shoulder clod, top blade, steak, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, select, raw100122.21.5865.77.4
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, chuck, shoulder clod, top blade, steak, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, select, cooked, grilled110121.71.994411
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, round, knuckle, tip center, steak, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, choice, raw81170.61.6656.47.5
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, round, knuckle, tip center, steak, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, choice, cooked, grilled100160.51.1874.211
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, round, knuckle, tip center, steak, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, select, raw86130.61715.28.1
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, round, knuckle, tip center, steak, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, select, cooked, grilled100130.51.287512
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, round, outside round, bottom round, steak, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, choice, raw84150.81704.77.2
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, round, outside round, bottom round, steak, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, choice, cooked, grilled94110.50.8774.612
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, round, outside round, bottom round, steak, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, select, raw91110.90.7775.87
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, round, outside round, bottom round, steak, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, select, cooked, grilled92120.50.9725.912
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, chuck, shoulder clod, shoulder tender, medallion, separable lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, select, cooked, grilled110130.71.4917.812
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, ground, 95% lean meat/ 5% fat, raw716.92.50.2593.36.3
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, ground, 95% lean meat/ 5% fat, patty, cooked, broiled856.62.20.4723.37.6
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, ground, 90% lean meat/ 10% fat, raw6672.50.3543.26.1
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, ground, 90% lean meat/ 10% fat, patty, cooked, broiled847.12.20.3713.17.7
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, ground, 85% lean meat/ 15% fat, raw617.22.60.35035.8
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, ground, 85% lean meat/ 15% fat, patty, cooked, broiled827.52.20.36937.9
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, ground, 80% lean meat/ 20% fat, raw567.32.60.4452.85.6
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, ground, 80% lean meat/ 20% fat, patty, cooked, broiled8182.30.3682.88
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, ground, 75% lean meat/ 25% fat, raw527.42.60.4412.65.4
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, ground, 75% lean meat/ 25% fat, patty, cooked, broiled798.52.30.3662.68.2
SnacksSnacks, popcorn, microwave, 94% fat free130.35.404.92.60
SnacksSnacks, FRITOLAY, SUNCHIPS, Multigrain Snack, original flavor15393.90.28.52.10
SnacksSnacks, popcorn, microwave, butter flavor140.35.505.430
SnacksFormulated bar, POWER BAR, chocolate184.37.80.37.12.50.8
SnacksFormulated bar, SLIMFAST OPTIMA Meal Bar, Chocolate Peanut412.2190.8181.90.9
SnacksFormulated bar, LUNA Meal Bar421.7140.6213.22.7
Ethnic FoodsWhale, beluga, meat, air-dried, raw (Alaska Native)13024425.6174820
Ethnic FoodsBlackberries, raw (Alaska Native)4.90.21.40.13.20.10.1
Ethnic FoodsSeal, bearded (oogruk), meat, air-dried (Alaska Native)12016171.5335220
Ethnic FoodsSeal, bearded (oogruk), meat, raw (Alaska Native)729.97.91.530248.1
Ethnic FoodsFish, halibut, raw, with skin (Alaska Native)509.28.60.413254.1
Ethnic FoodsFish, salmon, coho (silver), raw (Alaska Native)945.4311.522391.3
Ethnic FoodsFish, salmon, sockeye (red), raw (Alaska Native)994.3201.524531.4
Ethnic FoodsFish, salmon, chum, raw (Alaska Native)902.9230.923411.5
Ethnic FoodsFish, salmon, king (chinook), raw (Alaska Native)965.2201.423501.8
Ethnic FoodsBlueberries, wild, raw (Alaska Native)110.52.90.26.91.40
Ethnic FoodsFish, salmon, red, canned, bones removed (Alaska Native)823.37.1235298.7
Ethnic FoodsFish, whitefish, eggs (Alaska Native)2508.2121.82205.113
Ethnic FoodsCaribou, rump meat, partially dried (Alaska Native)20029155.11203127
Ethnic FoodsCaribou, shoulder meat, dried (Alaska Native)26043517.31303332
Ethnic FoodsCaribou, hind quarter meat, raw (Alaska Native)882.82.21.2676.511
Ethnic FoodsSeal, bearded (oogruk), meat, dried, in oil (Alaska Native)68616.81.3282012
Ethnic FoodsFish, whitefish, dried (Alaska Native)21088503804132
Ethnic FoodsFish, salmon, red, (sockeye), canned, smoked (Alaska Native)1105122.8394212
Ethnic FoodsFish, salmon, red, (sockeye), kippered (Alaska Native)884.2123.2392411
Ethnic FoodsFish, salmon, king, with skin, kippered, (Alaska Native) 993.68.82.6403314
Ethnic FoodsFish, sheefish, dried (Alaska Native)110120121.115747.4
Ethnic FoodsFish, salmon, chum, dried (Alaska Native)23011642.44510015
Ethnic FoodsChokecherries, raw, pitted110.56.70.140.10
Ethnic FoodsFish, steelhead trout, dried, flesh (Shoshone Bannock)26038154.1461904.2
Ethnic FoodsFish, steelhead trout, boiled, canned (Alaska Native)902.52.61.738462.2
Ethnic FoodsAcorn stew (Apache)349.61.30.3261.65.6
Ethnic FoodsFish, smelt, dried (Alaska Native)300151703.5960.125
Ethnic FoodsTennis bread, plain (Apache)15326.30.151.92
Ethnic FoodsFish, halibut, cooked, with skin (Alaska Native)645.25.50.930234.4
Ethnic FoodsFish, salmon, red (sockeye), smoked (Alaska Native)2206.8461.83513011
Ethnic FoodsAgave, cooked8.80.45.202.80.70.1
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsLambsquarters, raw20330131.94.50.30
Sugars and SweetsFrozen yogurts, flavors other than chocolate230.95.12.14.89.21.8
Fats and OilsOil, corn and canola0.200000.20
Legume and Legume ProductsBurgers, soy protein, frozen1459.90.42.21.80
Dairy and EggsYogurt, fruit variety, nonfat160.73.321.97.81.4
Fats and OilsSalad Dressing, italian, regular with egg1201.607.42.90.4
Fruits and Fruit ProductsApple juice, calcium enriched with added vitamin C1.80.10.700.40.70
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsArtichokes, microwaved220.46.41.11500
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsTomatoes, red, cooked, microwaved80.14.41.91.800
Vegetables and Vegetable ProductsSpinach, frozen, whole leaf, cooked, microwaved281302.21.82400
Nuts and Seed ProductsSeeds, psyllium seed, husk powder ( dietary fiber supplement)8.62.95.202.50.90
BeveragesIced tea, fast food, unsweetened0.410.40000
Legume and Legume ProductsBeans, baked, canned, plain or vegetarian, heated280.1140.9111.80
Legume and Legume ProductsBeans, baked, canned, with pork and tomato sauce, heated240.1110.9111.60
Legume and Legume ProductsSoy protein powder, dietary supplement, cholesterol free, low fat enriched with vitamins860.2150701.10
Lamb, Veal and GameMutton, roasted from mutton sandwich100341.70.6819.97.9
Baked ProductsPlain danish pastry178.130.69.42.71
Baked ProductsToaster Pastries, strawberry, frosted, toasted7.6193.802.21.60
Sugars and SweetsGelatin desserts, strawberry flavor, ready-to-eat0.50.10000.50
Sugars and SweetsGelatin desserts, strawberry flavor, with fruit juice, ready-to-eat0.60.80.1000.50
Sugars and SweetsIce creams, vanilla and sherbet, orange160.61.81.63.36.22.7
Sugars and SweetsCandies, milk chocolate coated wafer bars316.17.906.3160.7
Sugars and SweetsCandies, milk chocolate pieces, sugar coated441.39.63.17.5221.3
Sugars and SweetsCandies, milk chocolate coated, caramel and nougat bars with peanuts380.9121.713110.7
Sugars and SweetsFrozen yogurts, vanilla, fat free230.83.71.13.7131.2
Sugars and SweetsIce creams, vanilla, fat free, no sugar added180.82.71.91.2101.3
Fast FoodsFrozen cheese pizza, regular thin crust, (heated)14266.70.84.21.40.9
Chicken and TurkeyFrozen chicken nuggets (uncooked)46235.51.5322.14.9
Chicken and TurkeyChicken nuggets, frozen, (cooked)41185.81.1281.35.2
Chicken and TurkeyChicken tenders, frozen, (cooked)39293.81.1281.45
Fast FoodsFast foods, flour tortilla with sausage, egg, cheese and condiments86134.60.5742.14.1
Fast FoodsFast foods, hotcakes with syrup and sausage346.250.9224.51.8
Fast FoodsFast foods, croissant with sausage and cheese36114.80.62443
Fast FoodsFast foods, english muffin with bacon, egg and cheese59133.30.4502.12.8
Fast FoodsFast foods, fried chicken sandwich36448.90.7195.52.5
Fast FoodsFast foods, chicken breast fillet35183.61.5242.13.6
Fast FoodsFast foods, flour tortilla with beans, chicken and cheese21158.90.89.21.20.9
Fast FoodsFast foods, flour tortilla with beans, steak and cheese2715120.6120.81.1
Fast FoodsFast foods, flour tortilla with beef and cheese2618110.9111.21.5
Fast FoodsFast foods, flour tortilla with chicken and cheese27197.51.3151.32
Fast FoodsFast foods, flour tortilla with steak and cheese29197.70.6180.62.4
Fast FoodsFast foods, chocolate, dairy dessert281.15.51.23.4152.6
Mixed DishesMacaroni and cheese, canned, microwave13413.90.62.74.91.2
Mixed DishesTamales181.72.70.2121.41.6
Mixed DishesMacaroni and cheese, prepared with cheese powder, boxed141241.13.34.81
Mixed DishesMacaroni and cheese, prepared with cheese sauce, boxed22194.30.83131.4
Fast FoodsFast foods, english muffin with egg1301330.41202.35.6
Baby FoodsInfant formula, dry powder1302.5725.220227
Fats and OilsCanola oil margarine110.10.10.2100.40
Chicken and TurkeyChicken, broilers or fryers, back, meat only, cooked, rotisserie646.65.82.8440.811
Chicken and TurkeyChicken, broilers or fryers, breast, meat only, cooked, rotisserie626.43.22.1461.68.9
Chicken and TurkeyChicken, broilers or fryers, drumstick, meat only, cooked, rotisserie841263621.112
Chicken and TurkeyChicken, broilers or fryers, skin only, cooked, rotisserie466.15.11.8251.413
Chicken and TurkeyChicken, broilers or fryers, thigh, meat only, cooked, rotisserie658.45.82.8460.89.7
Chicken and TurkeyChicken, broilers or fryers, wing, meat only, cooked, rotisserie685.74.92.2490.911
Pork productsPickled pigs feet280.40.70102.315
Pork productsPork, fresh, enhanced, separable fat, raw341.720.6196.95.5
Pork productsPork, fresh, enhanced, separable fat, cooked4621.30.52888.5
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, grass-fed, ground, raw677.810.9553.26.7
Beef and Beef ProductsBeef, grass-fed, short loin, top loin, separable lean only, 0" trim, raw657.60.60.6543.46.3
Mixed DishesHot dog and bun30444.50.8211.92.1
Ethnic FoodsCaribou, ground150160.61.41208.717
Ethnic FoodsFish, salmon, king, kippered, raw1104.39.62.5453218
Ethnic FoodsCattail shoots241.1146.41.11.80
Ethnic FoodsStinging nettles17213.33.75.450
Ethnic FoodsPrickly pear, raw4.30.33.80.20.20.20
Ethnic FoodsPrairie turnips, raw4.80.14.20.30.300
Ethnic FoodsWild raspberries9.50.52.41.24.41.40
Ethnic FoodsWild plums5.20.20.60.53.80.30
Ethnic FoodsWild rose hips122.940.75.41.80
Chicken and TurkeyChicken, broilers or fryers, breast, meat only, cooked, rotisserie BBQ6083.12.3471.86
Chicken and TurkeyChicken, broilers or fryers, drumstick, meat only, cooked, rotisserie BBQ80116.33.2601.19
Chicken and TurkeyChicken, broilers or fryers, thigh, meat only, cooked, rotisserie BBQ68115.32.45217.4
Fruits and Fruit ProductsPeaches, canned in heavy syrup, drained liquid2.70.30.50.50.410.2
Baked ProductsMuffins, wheat bran, prepared from recipe36368.10.72034.3
Mixed DishesEgg rolls, restaurant18223.80.79.20.53.8
Soups, Sauces and GraviesHot and sour soup401.10.60.2370.31.8
Posted on Leave a comment

neutralizing odor with zwaardemaker pairs

neutralizing odor with zwaardemaker pairs

Henry Zwaardemaker was a Dutch Physiologist who invented the olfactometer in 1888

The olfactometer is still less sensitive than the human nose today

Zwaardemaker also discovered that certain pleasant aromas blocked the perception of specific foul odors, effectively neutralizing their scent

These pleasant aromas and the corresponding foul odor they each blocked were termed zwaardemaker conjugates or zwaardemaker pairs and are listed here

odorz-pair essential oilodor common sourcesodor characteristicsz-pair active ingredient
Butyric acidJuniper Oilvomit, flesh decomposition, rancid dairy productsvomit, rancid butter
ChlorineVanillaVanillin
AmmoniaRose Oilurine, liver failureIonone
TobaccoWintergreen Oilcigarette smokeMethyl salicylate
MuskBitter Almond OilBenzaldehyde
RubberCedar Oil
SkatoleCedar OilFeces, Coal Tarfeces, defecation
MercaptanEucalyptus OilsulfurEucalyptol
Posted on Leave a comment

recommended daily oral hygiene routine

recommended daily oral hygiene routine

what is a good oral hygiene routine?

this mostly depends on several factors including age, lifestyle, diet and health status

it is important to look after your teeth, gums and mouth tissue so they can serve you well for your whole life

you can do this by keeping biofilm and bacteria levels low with regular cleaning

and by avoiding being too harsh on the mouth and teeth, which can cause permanent erosion or damage

the trick to a fresh healthy mouth is to gently keep smelly bacteria levels low over the course of the day

this approach is a little different to most recommended practices of harshly attacking bacteria (and the mouth!) just once or twice a day

for some people smelly bacteria can get out of control in the hours between a usual morning and night cleansing routine

the suggested method below gently keeps bacteria levels down over the course of the day

it is inexpensive and quickly becomes an easy habit once put into practice

the following oral hygiene routine has worked well to get bad breath under control for many clients

tools

copper tongue scraper, oral irrigator / water flosser, hydrigen peroxide, water, hydroxyapatitie remineralizing toothpaste, soft bristle toothbrush, mixing jar, sea salt, xylitol chewing gum
daily oral hygiene routine tools
copper tongue scraper
a copper tongue scraper removes most of bacterial biofilm from the tongue and has antibacterial properties
copper tongue scraper

a tongue scraper is the most effective method of removing tongue biofilm

copper is a highly antimicrobial metal making it the best choice for a tongue scraper that can be used for many years

keep the tongue scraper clean from debris and the teal colored verdigris which is toxic if ingested

the scraper can kept clean by scrubbing with toothpaste and a toothbrush, or cleaned in the dishwasher, and then dried thoroughly

a different metal scraper may be used if preferred, or a plastic scraper may be used if it is replaced once per month because synthetic materials tend to retain microbes and odors over time

oral irrigator / water flosser
use a water flosser or oral irrigator to flush biofrilm from the tooth and gumline and from between teeth

a battery or mains powered oral irrigator / water flosser is the most effective method of removing biofilm from the gumline and between teeth

dental floss doesn’t reach all areas and most manual oral irrigators don’t achieve enough water pressure to effectively flush biofilm the gums

keep the water flosser clean by flushing with hydrogen peroxide regularly

pull apart and scrub all pieces with toothpaste or similar regularly and allow to dry thoroughly

water
tap water can be used to deodorize smelly hair and scalp, bad breath, underarm odor, smelly genitals, smelly feet and whole body odor
water

either tap or bottled water can be used for rinsing and making up solutions

food or technical grade hydrogen peroxide 3% (h2O2)
food or technical grade hydrogen peroxide 3% H2O2 to deodorize mouth and tonsils and sterilize accessories

hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) 3% is an inexpensive topical antiseptic acid available from most supermarkets and pharmacies

H2O2 can be used as a mouth rinse, as an additive to an oral irrigator / water flosser, a tonsil flush and also to sterilize dental tools

H2O2 can irritate mouth tissue at 3% concentration

use a jar to dilute H2O2 to personal tolerance, starting with 10ml H2O2 50ml water, diluting further if needed

H2O2 will whiten teeth over time and may also cause tooth sensitivity after prolonged use

for this reason it can be a good idea to alternate between H2O2 and other mouth rinses such as salt and water and/or zinc citrate and water and/or chlorine dioxide, to lessen the likelihood of sensitivity

other mouth rinse ingredients that are effective antimicrobials are chlorhexidine and delmopinol

however both of these chemicals can stain teeth an unpleasant yellow or brown color therefore their use is not recommended

add one to three capfuls of H2O2 to the oral irrigator tank and top up with water to flush the gumline and between teeth

keep the last portion of the flush in the mouth and gargle it for at least 60 seconds to clean and deodorize the back of the throat

soft white bristle toothbrush
a white soft bristle toothbrrush gently cleans he tooth and gumline and teeth white bristles show any dirt or debris the handle can be composted and the bristles are recyclable

an inexpensive disposable soft white bristle toothbrush is the best option to clean the teeth

using a toothbrush with good technique is effective at removing surface buildup

brushing can wear away tooth enamel if firm bristles are used or the teeth are brushed too frequently

white bristles can be inspected for debris or discoloration as one indicator of cleanness

colored bristles can hide signs of microbe build up

toothbrush bristles are generally made from synthetic material which tends to retain odors and microbes and is impossible to completely sterilize

they should be replaced frequently, especially if bad breath is a problem

a toothbrush should be thoroughly cleaned and allowed to dry after every use

to clean a toothbrush

  • rinse well under running water
  • swish in 3% hydrogen peroxide for at least 30 seconds
  • allow to dry
hydroxyapatite remineralizing toothpaste
nano-hydroxyapatite remineralizing toothpaste gently cleans teeth and provides hydroxyapatite for the teeth natural enamel repair process

hydroxyapatite is a natural mineral that forms bones, teeth, eggshells, seashells and coral

nano-hydroxyapatite can be utilized during the daily dental remineralization process that occurs between eating and brush (when teeth are being demineralized)

fluoride toothpaste can also be used sparingly, however controversy exists around the health impacts of fluoride accumulation in the body

fluoride (and chlorine) also negatively effects iodine absorption in the thyroid which can lead to hormone imbalances

avoid harsh abrasives such as sodium bicarbonate (baking soda) as their demineralization effects can be greater than the body’s natural remineralization ability

it is better for the long term health of teeth and gums to brush gently and more often 2-4 times per day than to brush aggressively 1-2 times per day

125ml mixing jar
a glass jar is ideal for mixing tonsil and sinus flush solutions while a plastic cap won't corrode
glass jar

a jar is used to dilute hydrogen peroxide with water – 1 parts hydrogen peroxide to 5 parts water or to tolerance

the jar can also be used dissolve 1/4 to 1/2 teaspoon sea salt in 100ml warm water to use as a mouth rinse

another use for the jar is to ‘brew’ cotton mouth swaps to check for bad breath

a plastic lid should be used as a metal lid will corrode on exposure to both hydrogen peroxide and salt

regularly rinsing the mouth throughout the day with salt water is effective at minimizing microbe buildup

xylitol chewing gum
xylitol chewing gum cannister
xylitol chewing gum

studies have shown xylitol to be effective at decreasing harmful bacteria while maintaining good bacteria levels

harmful bacteria consume xylitol but can’t use it nutritionally

the consumed xylitol then blocks consumption of glucose, causing the bacteria to starve and die

this benefits the whole body’s microbiome including the mouth, teeth, sinus cavities, ears and digestive tract

routine

this daily routine seems daunting at first – why are there so many steps?!

each step doesn’t take very long and after a few days it becomes a simple habit

you may need to make adjustments to suit the way you go about your day but this is a solid starting point that keeps breath fresh 24/7

when

why

what

as soon as you wake up

remove biofilm build up from the night

this is when the least (antimicrobial) saliva is produced and so the best opportunity for smelly bacteria to multiply

  1. gently scrape the tongue with a clean tongue scraper
  2. use a water flosser to gently flush the gum line and between teeth with a hydrogen peroxide solution
  3. keep the last of the flush solution in the mouth and use it to swish and gargle for at least 60 seconds
  4. gargle and spit out some plain water to remove any excess hydrogen peroxide
  5. drink a large glass of water to flush the throat
just before you go out for the day
or after breakfast if you’re staying in for the morning

provide teeth with remineralizing nutrients

remove any food or odor compounds if you ate or drank anything

  1. use a water flosser to flush between the teeth if you ate or drank anything other than green tea or water
  2. gently brush teeth, gumline and tongue with a soft bristle toothbrush and hydroxyapatite toothpaste

during the day
after eating or drinking anything other than water, green or herbal tea
or every 3-4 hours

remove food and odor particles from the mouth and keep bacteria levels low

  1. gargle and swish salt water between teeth, around mouth and throat for at least 60 seconds
during the day
every 2-3 hours

keep saliva circulating to moisten the mouth

starve any present bacteria

  1. chew 1-2 pieces xylitol gum
as soon as you get home

remove any lingering food particles and any excessive smelly compounds

  1. gently flush the teeth and gumline with plain water

after your last meal

remove food and odor particles

minimize bacteria levels

  1. use a water flosser to gently flush the gum line and between teeth with a hydrogen peroxide solution
just before bed
literally the last thing you do before lying down for the night

remove biofilm

provide teeth with remineralizing nutrients

  1. gently scrape the tongue with a clean tongue scraper
  2. gently brush teeth, gumline and tongue with a soft bristle toothbrush and hydroxyapatite toothpaste

Posted on Leave a comment

sulphur content of foods

sulphur content of foods

consuming more sulphur than the body can metabolize can lead to bad breath and body odor

the following table, first published in 1939, provides the sulphur content of the edible portion of more than 300 foods

while we tend to eat a little differently today and growing methods have changed, a recent review indicates sulfur levels in the table are still accurate

categoryfood - edible portionsulphur mg/100gwater g/100gNitrogen/Sulphur ratio
fruits, rawapples, empire, eating3.7
fruits, rawapples, english, eating7.65.1
fruits, rawapples, english, cooking2.9
fruits, rawapricots6.1
fruits, rawavocado pears19.4
fruits, rawbananas13
fruits, rawblackberries12.5
fruits, rawcherries, eating6.8
fruits, rawcherries, cooking7.9
fruits, rawcranberries11.1
fruits, rawcurrants33.1
fruits, rawcurrants28.6
fruits, rawcurrants23.6
fruits, rawcustard apples26.7
fruits, rawdamsons6.4
fruits, rawfigs, green12.9
fruits, rawgooseberries, green15.9
fruits, rawgooseberries, ripe13.5
fruits, rawgrapes, black7.4
fruits, rawgrapes, white9.1
fruits, rawgrapefruit5.1
fruits, rawgreengages340
fruits, rawlemons, whole12.3
fruits, rawlemons, juice2
fruits, rawloganberries18.1
fruits, rawmedlars16.6
fruits, rawmelons, cantaloupe11.7
fruits, rawmelons, yellow6.3
fruits, rawmulberries8.8
fruits, rawnectarines10
fruits, raworanges914
fruits, raworange juice4.6
fruits, rawpassionfruit18.7
fruits, rawpeaches5.7
fruits, rawpears, empire, eating5.6
fruits, rawpears, english, eating2.7
fruits, rawpears, english, cooking3.4
fruits, rawpineapple2.6
fruits, rawplums, victoria, dessert3.5
fruits, rawplums, cooking4.6
fruits, rawpomegranate juice4.2
fruits, rawquinces5.2
fruits, rawraspberries17.3
fruits, rawrhubarb8.2
fruits, rawstrawberries13.47.5
fruits, rawtangerines10.3
fruits, rawtomatoes10.7
fruits, driedapricots164
fruits, driedcurrants30.8
fruits, drieddates51
fruits, driedfigs80.8
fruits, driedpeaches240
fruits, driedprunes18.5
fruits, driedraisins23
fruits, driedsultanas44.3
fruits, tinnedapricots1
fruits, tinnedfruit salad1.8
fruits, tinnedloganberries3
fruits, tinnedpeaches1
fruits, tinnedpears1.3
fruits, tinnedpineapple2.7
fruits, tinnedbottles olives (in brine)35.6
nutsalmonds145
nutsbarcelonas176
nutsbrazils2937.8
nutschestnuts29.4
nutscobs74.5
nutscoconuts44
nutscoconut milk23.8
nutspeanuts37719.3
nutswalnuts104
vegetablesartichokes, globe, boiled15.5
vegetablesartichokes, jerusalem, boiled21.6
vegetablesasparagus, boiled46.6
vegetablesbeans, baked50.7
vegetablesbeans, broad, boiled27
vegetablesbeans, butter, raw9.5
vegetablesbeans, butter, boiled47.2
vegetablesbeans, french, boiled8.3
vegetablesbeans, haricot, raw166.520.5
vegetablesbeans, haricot, boiled46.323
vegetablesbeans, runner, raw14.112.8
vegetablesbeans, runner, boiled9.512.7
vegetablesbeetroot, boiled22.1
vegetablesbroccoli tops, boiled45
vegetablesbrussels sprouts, boiled77.8
vegetablescabbage, red, raw68
vegetablescabbage, savoy, boiled30.4
vegetablescabbage, spring, boiled26.7
vegetablescabbage, winter, boiled23.4
vegetablescarrageen moss, dried5460
vegetablescarrots, old, raw6.9
vegetablescarrots, old, boiled5
vegetablescarrots, young, boiled9.3
vegetablescauliflower, boiled29.4
vegetablesceleriac, boiled12.8
vegetablescelery, raw14.9
vegetablescelery, boiled8.3
vegetableschicory, raw12.7
vegetablescucumber, raw11
vegetablesegg plant, raw9
vegetablesendive, raw25.7
vegetableshorseradish, raw212
vegetablesleeks, boiled48.9
vegetableslentils, raw122.5
vegetableslentils, boiled37.3
vegetableslettuce, raw11.8
vegetablesmarrow, boiled5.5
vegetablesmushrooms, raw33.8
vegetablesmushrooms, fried73.8
vegetablesmustard and cress, raw170
vegetablesonions, raw50.7
vegetablesonions, boiled23.7
vegetablesonions, fried87.8
vegetablesonions, spring, raw50
vegetablesparsnips, raw16.5
vegetablesparsnips, boiled14.6
vegetablespeas, fresh, raw50
vegetablespeas, fresh, boiled43.5
vegetablespeas, dried, raw129
vegetablespeas, dried, boiled39
vegetablespeas, split, dried, raw166
vegetablespeas, split, dried, boiled45.7
vegetablespeas, tinned43.9
vegetablespotatoes, old, raw34.6
vegetablespotatoes, old, boiled22.2
vegetablespotatoes, old, chips44.7
vegetablespotatoes, old, roast56.3
vegetablespotatoes, new, boiled24.3
vegetablespumpkin, raw9.5
vegetablesradishes, raw37.5
vegetablessalsify, boiled25.2
vegetablesseakale, boiled52
vegetablesspinach, boiled86.5
vegetablesspring greens, boiled28.5
vegetablesswedes, raw39.14.6
vegetablesswedes, boiled30.54.6
vegetablessweet potatoes, boiled14.9
vegetablestomatoes, fried9.2
vegetablesturnips, raw22.1
vegetablesturnips, boiled21.2
vegetablesturnip tops, boiled39
vegetableswatercress, raw127
cereals and starch productsAll Bran, Kellogg's182
cereals and starch productsArrowroot1.6
cereals and starch productsBarley, pearl117
cereals and starch productsBiscuits, Cream Crackers77.8
cereals and starch productsBiscuits, Digestive72
cereals and starch productsBiscuits, Plain Mixed83.4
cereals and starch productsBiscuits. Rusks107
cereals and starch productsBiscuits, Sweet mixed31.8
cereals and starch productsBiscuits, Water99.9
cereals and starch productsBread, Currant59.4
cereals and starch productsBread, Hovis77.3
cereals and starch productsBread, Malt114.5
cereals and starch productsBread, White54.5
cereals and starch productsBread, Wholemeal76
cereals and starch productsBuns, Currant73.4
cereals and starch productsCornflakes, Kellogg's92.5
cereals and starch productsCornflour1.1
cereals and starch productsDoughnuts56.4
cereals and starch productsDundee cake55
cereals and starch productsFlour, white108.5
cereals and starch productsFlour, wholemeal123.5
cereals and starch productsForce105
cereals and starch productsGrapenuts145
cereals and starch productsMacaroni95
cereals and starch productsOatmeal155
cereals and starch productsPost Toasties83
cereals and starch productsRice78.5
cereals and starch productsRyvita87
cereals and starch productsSago0.45
cereals and starch productsSemolina91.8
cereals and starch productsTapioca3.5
cereals and starch productsVitawheat93.2
Dairy ProductsButter9.1
Dairy ProductsCheese, Cheddar230
Dairy ProductsCheese, Dutch186.5
Dairy ProductsCheese, Gorgonzola177
Dairy ProductsCheese, Gruyere206
Dairy ProductsCheese, Packet321
Dairy ProductsCheese, Parmesan251
Dairy ProductsCheese, St ivel186
Dairy ProductsCheese, Stilton228
Dairy ProductsCream33
Dairy ProductsEgg Yolk164.5
Dairy ProductsEgg white182.5
Dairy Productsice Cream30.6
Dairy ProductsMilk, fresh, whole29.2
Dairy ProductsMilk, condensed, unsweetened75
Dairy ProductsMilk, condensed, sweetened82.5
Dairy ProductsMilk, condensed, skimmed, sweetened94.3
Sweetmeats, Jams, etcChocolate, milk67
Sweetmeats, Jams, etcChocolate, plain32
Sweetmeats, Jams, etcCherries, glace21
Sweetmeats, Jams, etcHoney0.8
Sweetmeats, Jams, etcHonecomb0.8
Sweetmeats, Jams, etcJam (edible seeds)6.5
Sweetmeats, Jams, etcJam (stone fruits)3.2
Sweetmeats, Jams, etcJelly, packet36.6
Sweetmeats, Jams, etcMarmalade2.1
Sweetmeats, Jams, etcMincemeat28.4
Sweetmeats, Jams, etcSugar, Demerara14
Sweetmeats, Jams, etcSyrup, golden53.8
Sweetmeats, Jams, etcTreacle, black68.5
BeveragesBournvita243
BeveragesBovril362
BeveragesCocoa160
BeveragesCoffee110
BeveragesMalted Milk, Horlicks167
BeveragesMarmite382
BeveragesOvaltime183
BeveragesOxo321
BeveragesTea177
BeveragesVirol82.9
BeveragesBeer, Pale ale, draught23.2
BeveragesBeer, Pale ale, bottled23.8
BeveragesBeer, Mild ale, draught20.4
BeveragesBeer, Mild ale, bottled25.2
BeveragesBeer, Strong ale, 34.1
BeveragesBeer, Stout, 23.1
CondimentsCurry powder86
CondimentsGround ginger145
Condimentsmustard and cress1280
CondimentsPepper99.2
CondimentsSalt: block401
CondimentsTable Salt A34.7
CondimentsTable Salt B23.3
CondimentsVinegar18.6
FatsDripping9.2
FatsLard24.8
FatsMargarine12.1
FatsSuet20
Sausages and PastesBeef sausage, fried163
Sausages and PastesBlack sausage173
Sausages and PastesBreakfast sausage78.5
Sausages and PastesPork sausage, fried95
Sausages and PastesFish paste185
Sausages and PastesMeat paste131
MeatsBeef, corned22255.617
MeatsBeef steak20372.616.4
MeatsBeef steak, fried27159.315.4
MeatsBeef steak, stewed28762.616.2
MeatsBeef, topside21270.414.8
MeatsBeef, topside, stewed3415816.1
MeatsChicken, roast23247.214.9
MeatsDuck, roast39542.613.8
MeatsGoose, roast32657.513.8
MeatsHam, boiled23353.713.8
MeatsHare, roast348--
MeatsLamb cutlet16665.315.1
MeatsMutton chop19765.615.5
MeatsMutton, lg16452.415.4
MeatsPheasant, baked30251.513.7
MeatsPork, leg19566.316.1
MeatsRabbit1697517.8
MeatsTurkey, roast234--
MeatsVeal1917515.3
OrgansBrain, sheeps10880.114.9
OrgansHeart, sheeps17675.414.1
OrgansKidney, sheeps14172.117.2
OrgansKidney, ox1547617.5
OrgansLiver, calves26466.811.1
OrgansLiver, ox2636911.8
OrgansSweetbread9871.120
OrgansTripe10381.620.6
FishBloaters23469.312.2
FishBrill17280.215.8
FishCatfish14981.215.9
FishCod17182.614.1
FishCod, bakes25671.313.7
FishCod's roe21275.314.1
FishDabs22776.312.3
FishDogfish13272.417.4
FishEel13070.114.2
FishFillet, smoked, boiled24975.913.1
FishHaddock, fresh22680.212
FishHaddock, smoked22173.414.7
FishHalibutm steamed22773.214.9
FishHake16480.316.1
FishHerring21268.314.1
FishHerring, fried27055.313.5
FishHerring's roe17576.915.9
FishKi[[ers22567.414.6
FishMackerel16270.116.3
FishPlaice2038112.1
FishPlaice, fried2466812.6
FishSalmon1927216.9
FishSalmon, tinned24167.314.6
FishSardines, tinned in oil24653.612.3
FishSmelts16876.814.2
FishSprats, smoked22262.315.2
FishSole, Dover23378.412.5
FishSole, lemon19579.113.6
FishTrout, rainbow16877.717.2
FishTurbot1888014.1
FishWhiting25779.910.9
FishWhitebait20878.911.6
FishWitch18179.112.6
ShellfishCockles28665.75.6
ShellfishMussels32681.35.3
ShellfishMussels, boiled262797.9
ShellfishPrawns33566.39.9
ShellfishScallops34276.66.5
ShellfishShrimps33959.411.2
ShellfishWhelks40175.96.6
ShellfishWinkles26575.16.5
Posted on Leave a comment

make armpits smell great again!

make armpits smell great again!

guest post from Microbiology, Health and Hygiene Expert Jason Tetro aka The Germ Guy

Officially, that crevice between your arms and your torso is known as the axillary region. But to most people, it’s simply known as…

the armpit is known as the axillary region
smell central…

If you have read The Germ Filesyou know armpit aroma is caused by the various different types of microbes living on your skin. Depending on the species calling this area home, the scent may be mildly unpleasant to well…

armpit odor is caused by microbes on the skin
you get the idea…

Figuring out how to prevent those egregious emanations can be a challenge. Washing is obviously going to help although the effects may only last a few hours. Deodorants and antiperspirants offer some comfort yet they can falter over time and may end up making the situation worse.

But there may be hope for a sweet-smelling future thanks to a rather odd-sounding technique called…

Dr. Chriss Cllewaert aka doctor armpit is trying to develop armpit microbiome transplants to resolve smelly armpits
microbial axillary transplantation

The concept comes from a researcher named Dr. Chris Callewaert, who is better known as Dr. Armpit (thus the name on the white coat above). Since 2013, he has performed close to 20 such transplants and has had great results in helping people deal with the caustic condition.

The technique is rather simple. Microbes are taken from a person who isn’t guilty of olfactory offenses, and placed into the armpit of another. The bacteria can then annex the axillary and reduce or even remove the fetid fragrance.

At the moment, Dr. Armpit seems to be the only person conducting this type of microbial ministration. But once he publishes his transplant technique in a scientific journal, the practice is sure to spread like…

once dr armpit published his armpit microbiome transplant it might become common practice
sweat on a stylish shirt…

After all, we all know the importance of body odor. In our society, having an appropriate scent is both a social and a professional necessity. Not to mention, for those who are commuting to and from work or school…

having an appropriate scent is a social and professional necessity
it’s common courtesy…

To learn more about Dr. Armpit and the work he does, you can head over to his website: drarmpit.com. If you wish to get into detail on the procedure, you can read a rather thorough thesis on the topic here: Combatting body odor by the means of microbial transplantations.

Posted on Leave a comment

sometimes you have to laugh

sometimes you have to laugh

Darcy Cimarello posted this hilarious video of her husband reliving his encounter with two strongly scented women

dear husband had an experience at the store today

and was trying to tell me why he looked white as a ghost

not making fun of the persons involved,

no rude comments PLEASE

I just couldn’t help but to ask him descriptive questions to help him along…

priceless!

Sorry if it grosses you out, but I’m still laughing hours later

Darcy Cimarello | YouTube
Posted on Leave a comment

even celebrities deal with bad breath and body odor

even celebrities deal with bad breath and body odor

we tend to spend a lot of time looking for clues that our beloved celebrities are normal and just like us

which explains why there is a lot of media dedicated to the flaws of the famous

an brief comment about a stars breath or body odor tends to stick around

repeated over and over again for many years in every sound-bite addressing the topic

most of the time our celebs smell like fresh diamond studded rainbows drenched in morning dew

but a few of the same superstars make the smelly lists over and over again

even our beloved celebrities suffer from bad breath and body odor

I trawled this topic and found that microbes aren’t bothered about fame, social status or bank balance

armpits are armpits, mouths are mouths and feet are feet

microbes love them all

childhood scents
a childhood friend reportedly claimed that christina aguilera smelled like hot dogs as a child
christina aguilera

saying a child smells bad is like saying puppies aren’t cute

I have a friend who smelled distinctly but not unpleasantly like cheddar cheese when we were kids

so it’s not entirely unbelievable that Christina Aguilera might have secreted a hot dog aroma as a mouseketeer

she might have had chronically high stress hormone (cortisol) levels with her work and home situations

this may have made her prone to slightly elevated skin microbes such as Malassezia which altered her scent

my friend smells pretty neutral these days unless she’s a couple of days into a music festival or hanging over a night on the chardonnay

Christina’s natural scent has no doubt also moved on and she probably smells likes she looks – fresh and sweet

saying no to deodorant and excessive washing

some of the rich and famous care deeply about the environment, the health of their children and the health of themselves

this has led them to skipping the deodorant and excessive washing

they’re okay with occasionally smelling like ripe earthy humans

some of them might have excessive odor causing microbes and could benefit from an underarm microbe transplant currently being researched by malodor generating bacteria experts at Doctor Armpit

a less scientific method could work by sterilizing the skin then rubbing against a person who doesn’t wear deodorant and doesn’t smell strong

getting into character

many actors prepare for roles by living the character to bring authenticity to their performance

for some this includes ultra relaxed hygiene habits that generated enough odor for colleagues to complain publicly

it is very unique and somewhat disturbing that anyone would go out of their way to smell bad on purpose

however it speaks volumes for their high self-esteem and dedication to the craft to put themselves and everyone else through it

drinking coffee and smoking

the benefits of smoking are always overlooked because the drawbacks are simply not worth it

smoking is a proven treatment for irritable bowel syndrome

it also is a powerful appetite suppressant, mood enhancer and nootropic with both calming and stimulating properties

however lung disease, heart disease and foul odor easily trump these benefits

combine coffee with smoke and you get a mouth bomb of bitter drying acridness and some seriously offensive odor compounds

the foolproof remedy is to quit

or at least cut down

or at a bare minimum constantly flush the mouth and throat with water and dietary fiber

eating smelly foods and supplements

fish, garlic and onions have all featured on the breath of celebrities kissing other celebrities for a movie

supplement breath has also featured from chinese dirt herbs to selenium or a penchant for brazil nuts

the remedy for these situations is obvious

everybody should eat smelly foods all of the time so we all smell the same

restricting calories

calorie restriction is a cheap and fast way to quickly lose fat and muscle

it is also proven to prolong life and resolve many chronic diseases

muscles eventually run out of glycogen (stored carbohydrate fuel source) on a calorie restricted diet

the body then converts fat stores to ketones as an alternative fuel source

ketones have a strong acetone or nail polish remover odor

these odors circulate through the body and out of the lungs via breath

most celebrities are likely to have had ketone breath at some point in their careers

especially in the lead up to filming or awards season

hunger breath is another diet-related phenomenon

hunger breath odor is caused by putrefied pancreatic juice and/or stagnant digestive tract tissue and mucus

the solution for ketone and hunger breath is to mask it as much as possible with plenty of xylitol gum and mints

hormone-driven body odor

body odor that gets out of control despite strict hygiene habits is tough for anyone let alone famous performers under constant scrutiny

women’s body odor is often stronger just before and during menstruation

this is due to fluctuating estrogen levels and it’s impact on the body’s microbe concentrations

high estrogen levels tend to be anti-bacterial but can promote fungal overgrowth

low estrogen levels don’t support fungal growth but allow for opportunistic bacteria, if present, to multiply and cause odor

if a fungal or bacterial growth rises too high it can be difficult for the body to get under control on its own

the gentlest remedy for this kind of odor is to adjust the diet to improve the bodies other defences against microbes

using antimicrobial hygiene products during pre-menstruation will also help prevent odor causing microbe overgrowth

digestive tract microbe overgrowth

our beloved celebrities are just like us and suffer digestive tract microbe overgrowth

odor causing microbes can flourish anywhere between the mouth and the anus

  • prosthetics such as dentures, grills, veneers, caps or crowns
  • medications causing dry mouth (xerostomia) which favors odor causing bacteria in the mouth
  • helicobacter pylori in the stomach causing reflux, ulcers and halitosis
  • small intestine bacteria overgrowth (SIBO) causing sewage breath and other odors related to reflux, post nasal drip and indigestion
  • large intestine bacterial imbalance or a very high protein diet causing excessive farting

microbe overgrowth can be kept under control a tailored regime of oregano oil, goldenseal, olive leaf extract and lactoferrin

dry mouth or xerostomia can be managed with sour foods and lozenges to stimulate saliva flow

prescription medication can also treat both microbe overgrowth and xerostomia in extreme cases

odors of medication

along with xerostomia, chemicals in medications can cause distinct odors that are difficult to describe in words

whereas the odor of microbes and putrefaction are often recognizable

the best solution to this type of odor is to alter medication to a tolerable dose or change to a different type

where this isn’t possible then a deodorizing foods, deodorizing supplements, a regular deodorizing hygiene routine and use of deodorizing products can bring odors of medications to acceptable levels

the farters

we’re all farters, but some of us fart more than others

excessive farting can be caused by eating too much protein in one sitting

any protein that doesn’t get absorbed in the small intestine becomes fodder for the microbiome in the large intestine

the result is very pungent gas

lactose and other food intolerance and a fast moving digestive tract can also cause excessive farting

the solution here is also obvious

we should all eat too much protein and dairy and fart all day long

so we can become fit and strong and beautiful like our farting celebrities

the freshest celebrities

finally there are the celebrities that get called out for smelling amazing

prince reportedly has a strong lavender scent that enters a room a while before he does
prince

and the legendary lavender scent that preceded prince wherever he went

note: this post was written to provide a plausible, but not actual, explanation for celebrities who have allegedly olfactorily offended at least one person who subsequently mentioned it to the media

the celebrities possibly didn’t smell at all and the comment was a joke or the source was lying or misinterpreted by the media

if you find this post offensive please get in touch