Posted on Leave a comment

sulphur content of foods

sulphur content of foods

consuming more sulphur than the body can metabolize can lead to bad breath and body odor

the following table, first published in 1939, provides the sulphur content of the edible portion of more than 300 foods

while we tend to eat a little differently today and growing methods have changed, a recent review indicates sulfur levels in the table are still accurate

categoryfood - edible portionsulphur mg/100gwater g/100gNitrogen/Sulphur ratio
fruits, rawapples, empire, eating3.7
fruits, rawapples, english, eating7.65.1
fruits, rawapples, english, cooking2.9
fruits, rawapricots6.1
fruits, rawavocado pears19.4
fruits, rawbananas13
fruits, rawblackberries12.5
fruits, rawcherries, eating6.8
fruits, rawcherries, cooking7.9
fruits, rawcranberries11.1
fruits, rawcurrants33.1
fruits, rawcurrants28.6
fruits, rawcurrants23.6
fruits, rawcustard apples26.7
fruits, rawdamsons6.4
fruits, rawfigs, green12.9
fruits, rawgooseberries, green15.9
fruits, rawgooseberries, ripe13.5
fruits, rawgrapes, black7.4
fruits, rawgrapes, white9.1
fruits, rawgrapefruit5.1
fruits, rawgreengages340
fruits, rawlemons, whole12.3
fruits, rawlemons, juice2
fruits, rawloganberries18.1
fruits, rawmedlars16.6
fruits, rawmelons, cantaloupe11.7
fruits, rawmelons, yellow6.3
fruits, rawmulberries8.8
fruits, rawnectarines10
fruits, raworanges914
fruits, raworange juice4.6
fruits, rawpassionfruit18.7
fruits, rawpeaches5.7
fruits, rawpears, empire, eating5.6
fruits, rawpears, english, eating2.7
fruits, rawpears, english, cooking3.4
fruits, rawpineapple2.6
fruits, rawplums, victoria, dessert3.5
fruits, rawplums, cooking4.6
fruits, rawpomegranate juice4.2
fruits, rawquinces5.2
fruits, rawraspberries17.3
fruits, rawrhubarb8.2
fruits, rawstrawberries13.47.5
fruits, rawtangerines10.3
fruits, rawtomatoes10.7
fruits, driedapricots164
fruits, driedcurrants30.8
fruits, drieddates51
fruits, driedfigs80.8
fruits, driedpeaches240
fruits, driedprunes18.5
fruits, driedraisins23
fruits, driedsultanas44.3
fruits, tinnedapricots1
fruits, tinnedfruit salad1.8
fruits, tinnedloganberries3
fruits, tinnedpeaches1
fruits, tinnedpears1.3
fruits, tinnedpineapple2.7
fruits, tinnedbottles olives (in brine)35.6
nutsalmonds145
nutsbarcelonas176
nutsbrazils2937.8
nutschestnuts29.4
nutscobs74.5
nutscoconuts44
nutscoconut milk23.8
nutspeanuts37719.3
nutswalnuts104
vegetablesartichokes, globe, boiled15.5
vegetablesartichokes, jerusalem, boiled21.6
vegetablesasparagus, boiled46.6
vegetablesbeans, baked50.7
vegetablesbeans, broad, boiled27
vegetablesbeans, butter, raw9.5
vegetablesbeans, butter, boiled47.2
vegetablesbeans, french, boiled8.3
vegetablesbeans, haricot, raw166.520.5
vegetablesbeans, haricot, boiled46.323
vegetablesbeans, runner, raw14.112.8
vegetablesbeans, runner, boiled9.512.7
vegetablesbeetroot, boiled22.1
vegetablesbroccoli tops, boiled45
vegetablesbrussels sprouts, boiled77.8
vegetablescabbage, red, raw68
vegetablescabbage, savoy, boiled30.4
vegetablescabbage, spring, boiled26.7
vegetablescabbage, winter, boiled23.4
vegetablescarrageen moss, dried5460
vegetablescarrots, old, raw6.9
vegetablescarrots, old, boiled5
vegetablescarrots, young, boiled9.3
vegetablescauliflower, boiled29.4
vegetablesceleriac, boiled12.8
vegetablescelery, raw14.9
vegetablescelery, boiled8.3
vegetableschicory, raw12.7
vegetablescucumber, raw11
vegetablesegg plant, raw9
vegetablesendive, raw25.7
vegetableshorseradish, raw212
vegetablesleeks, boiled48.9
vegetableslentils, raw122.5
vegetableslentils, boiled37.3
vegetableslettuce, raw11.8
vegetablesmarrow, boiled5.5
vegetablesmushrooms, raw33.8
vegetablesmushrooms, fried73.8
vegetablesmustard and cress, raw170
vegetablesonions, raw50.7
vegetablesonions, boiled23.7
vegetablesonions, fried87.8
vegetablesonions, spring, raw50
vegetablesparsnips, raw16.5
vegetablesparsnips, boiled14.6
vegetablespeas, fresh, raw50
vegetablespeas, fresh, boiled43.5
vegetablespeas, dried, raw129
vegetablespeas, dried, boiled39
vegetablespeas, split, dried, raw166
vegetablespeas, split, dried, boiled45.7
vegetablespeas, tinned43.9
vegetablespotatoes, old, raw34.6
vegetablespotatoes, old, boiled22.2
vegetablespotatoes, old, chips44.7
vegetablespotatoes, old, roast56.3
vegetablespotatoes, new, boiled24.3
vegetablespumpkin, raw9.5
vegetablesradishes, raw37.5
vegetablessalsify, boiled25.2
vegetablesseakale, boiled52
vegetablesspinach, boiled86.5
vegetablesspring greens, boiled28.5
vegetablesswedes, raw39.14.6
vegetablesswedes, boiled30.54.6
vegetablessweet potatoes, boiled14.9
vegetablestomatoes, fried9.2
vegetablesturnips, raw22.1
vegetablesturnips, boiled21.2
vegetablesturnip tops, boiled39
vegetableswatercress, raw127
cereals and starch productsAll Bran, Kellogg's182
cereals and starch productsArrowroot1.6
cereals and starch productsBarley, pearl117
cereals and starch productsBiscuits, Cream Crackers77.8
cereals and starch productsBiscuits, Digestive72
cereals and starch productsBiscuits, Plain Mixed83.4
cereals and starch productsBiscuits. Rusks107
cereals and starch productsBiscuits, Sweet mixed31.8
cereals and starch productsBiscuits, Water99.9
cereals and starch productsBread, Currant59.4
cereals and starch productsBread, Hovis77.3
cereals and starch productsBread, Malt114.5
cereals and starch productsBread, White54.5
cereals and starch productsBread, Wholemeal76
cereals and starch productsBuns, Currant73.4
cereals and starch productsCornflakes, Kellogg's92.5
cereals and starch productsCornflour1.1
cereals and starch productsDoughnuts56.4
cereals and starch productsDundee cake55
cereals and starch productsFlour, white108.5
cereals and starch productsFlour, wholemeal123.5
cereals and starch productsForce105
cereals and starch productsGrapenuts145
cereals and starch productsMacaroni95
cereals and starch productsOatmeal155
cereals and starch productsPost Toasties83
cereals and starch productsRice78.5
cereals and starch productsRyvita87
cereals and starch productsSago0.45
cereals and starch productsSemolina91.8
cereals and starch productsTapioca3.5
cereals and starch productsVitawheat93.2
Dairy ProductsButter9.1
Dairy ProductsCheese, Cheddar230
Dairy ProductsCheese, Dutch186.5
Dairy ProductsCheese, Gorgonzola177
Dairy ProductsCheese, Gruyere206
Dairy ProductsCheese, Packet321
Dairy ProductsCheese, Parmesan251
Dairy ProductsCheese, St ivel186
Dairy ProductsCheese, Stilton228
Dairy ProductsCream33
Dairy ProductsEgg Yolk164.5
Dairy ProductsEgg white182.5
Dairy Productsice Cream30.6
Dairy ProductsMilk, fresh, whole29.2
Dairy ProductsMilk, condensed, unsweetened75
Dairy ProductsMilk, condensed, sweetened82.5
Dairy ProductsMilk, condensed, skimmed, sweetened94.3
Sweetmeats, Jams, etcChocolate, milk67
Sweetmeats, Jams, etcChocolate, plain32
Sweetmeats, Jams, etcCherries, glace21
Sweetmeats, Jams, etcHoney0.8
Sweetmeats, Jams, etcHonecomb0.8
Sweetmeats, Jams, etcJam (edible seeds)6.5
Sweetmeats, Jams, etcJam (stone fruits)3.2
Sweetmeats, Jams, etcJelly, packet36.6
Sweetmeats, Jams, etcMarmalade2.1
Sweetmeats, Jams, etcMincemeat28.4
Sweetmeats, Jams, etcSugar, Demerara14
Sweetmeats, Jams, etcSyrup, golden53.8
Sweetmeats, Jams, etcTreacle, black68.5
BeveragesBournvita243
BeveragesBovril362
BeveragesCocoa160
BeveragesCoffee110
BeveragesMalted Milk, Horlicks167
BeveragesMarmite382
BeveragesOvaltime183
BeveragesOxo321
BeveragesTea177
BeveragesVirol82.9
BeveragesBeer, Pale ale, draught23.2
BeveragesBeer, Pale ale, bottled23.8
BeveragesBeer, Mild ale, draught20.4
BeveragesBeer, Mild ale, bottled25.2
BeveragesBeer, Strong ale, 34.1
BeveragesBeer, Stout, 23.1
CondimentsCurry powder86
CondimentsGround ginger145
Condimentsmustard and cress1280
CondimentsPepper99.2
CondimentsSalt: block401
CondimentsTable Salt A34.7
CondimentsTable Salt B23.3
CondimentsVinegar18.6
FatsDripping9.2
FatsLard24.8
FatsMargarine12.1
FatsSuet20
Sausages and PastesBeef sausage, fried163
Sausages and PastesBlack sausage173
Sausages and PastesBreakfast sausage78.5
Sausages and PastesPork sausage, fried95
Sausages and PastesFish paste185
Sausages and PastesMeat paste131
MeatsBeef, corned22255.617
MeatsBeef steak20372.616.4
MeatsBeef steak, fried27159.315.4
MeatsBeef steak, stewed28762.616.2
MeatsBeef, topside21270.414.8
MeatsBeef, topside, stewed3415816.1
MeatsChicken, roast23247.214.9
MeatsDuck, roast39542.613.8
MeatsGoose, roast32657.513.8
MeatsHam, boiled23353.713.8
MeatsHare, roast348--
MeatsLamb cutlet16665.315.1
MeatsMutton chop19765.615.5
MeatsMutton, lg16452.415.4
MeatsPheasant, baked30251.513.7
MeatsPork, leg19566.316.1
MeatsRabbit1697517.8
MeatsTurkey, roast234--
MeatsVeal1917515.3
OrgansBrain, sheeps10880.114.9
OrgansHeart, sheeps17675.414.1
OrgansKidney, sheeps14172.117.2
OrgansKidney, ox1547617.5
OrgansLiver, calves26466.811.1
OrgansLiver, ox2636911.8
OrgansSweetbread9871.120
OrgansTripe10381.620.6
FishBloaters23469.312.2
FishBrill17280.215.8
FishCatfish14981.215.9
FishCod17182.614.1
FishCod, bakes25671.313.7
FishCod's roe21275.314.1
FishDabs22776.312.3
FishDogfish13272.417.4
FishEel13070.114.2
FishFillet, smoked, boiled24975.913.1
FishHaddock, fresh22680.212
FishHaddock, smoked22173.414.7
FishHalibutm steamed22773.214.9
FishHake16480.316.1
FishHerring21268.314.1
FishHerring, fried27055.313.5
FishHerring's roe17576.915.9
FishKi[[ers22567.414.6
FishMackerel16270.116.3
FishPlaice2038112.1
FishPlaice, fried2466812.6
FishSalmon1927216.9
FishSalmon, tinned24167.314.6
FishSardines, tinned in oil24653.612.3
FishSmelts16876.814.2
FishSprats, smoked22262.315.2
FishSole, Dover23378.412.5
FishSole, lemon19579.113.6
FishTrout, rainbow16877.717.2
FishTurbot1888014.1
FishWhiting25779.910.9
FishWhitebait20878.911.6
FishWitch18179.112.6
ShellfishCockles28665.75.6
ShellfishMussels32681.35.3
ShellfishMussels, boiled262797.9
ShellfishPrawns33566.39.9
ShellfishScallops34276.66.5
ShellfishShrimps33959.411.2
ShellfishWhelks40175.96.6
ShellfishWinkles26575.16.5
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.